Sport

Sports News

by
April 13, 2017

CONGRATULATIONS to Lyn Snell and Garry Hunter who won the recent Deniliquin Rams and Ewes Mixed Pairs

City of Echuca

CONGRATULATIONS to Lyn Snell and Garry Hunter who won the recent Deniliquin Rams and Ewes Mixed Pairs, and also to Joan and Cec Moss who were runners-up in the same tournament.

Lyn Snell was amongst the winners again last weekend, when she was joined by Sue Proctor (Echuca), Marg Young and Liz Easther (Rich River) and Ann Williams (Elmore) to finish second in the Rochester ladies five-a-side tournament.

This week’s resultsqc

Saturday, April 1, Vermont South visit: Norman Weight, Max Bennett, Joy Smith and Hugh Rose, 1. Ian Bennett, Gwen Baker, Geoff Bryant and Sue Sharpe, 2. Col Berryman, Fran Spiers, Linda Ormando and Jim Stapleton, 3.

Monday, April 3, twilight mixed triples: Mark Evans, Kerryn Evans and Alan Evans, 2. Ron Bentley, John Blair and Trevor Rickard, 2.

Tuesday, April 2, women’s social bowls: Sandra Glasser, Lorraine West and Nan Murphy

Wednesday, April 4, Echuca women’s triples: Dot Best, Shirley Raglus and Barb Allen (Shepparton Park), 1. Jenni Hill, Marie Pedretti and Jenny Stuart (Shepparton Park), 2.

Best last game: Val Mortlock, Jenny McHugh and Sheryl Howard (Dunolly).

Thursday, April 6, men’s pairs: Trevor Nagorcka and Bruce O’Neale, 1. Bill Cook and Stan McCarthy, 2.

Vouchers: Jerome Shaw, KD Martin, George Thornley, Tony Hawley and Eddie Blampied.

Harvest Award: Eddie Smith.

Mathoura

SATURDAY April 8 saw the invitation men’s triples three bowl skins tournament, sponsored by Mathoura Butchery (Chris Roberts) and Murphy’s Turf and Landscaping (Troy Murphy).

Thank you to our sponsors for their continued support, this was a successful day for all involved in the organising and running of the day.

Rod Werner and Dave Murray both did a great job and the helpers on the day also did their bit to make for a most enjoyable day.

We ended the day with three teams winning nine skins so we had to go to shots up to get the winner and runner-up.

Winner of the day with plus-29 was J. Ford from Swan Hill.

Runner-up with 19 was B. Ireland from Mathoura.

Missing out was D. Hicks 13 from Hilltop.

See you all again next year.

We will host an Easter Monday barefoot bowls charity day

All money raised will go to the Mathoura Public School.

Entry fee is $15 per person ($60 Team) which includes a barbecue and lucky door prize entry.

1.30pm at the club for a 2pm start.

For entries contact Rod Werner 0408568338 or Anthony Hulm 0427548949.

AGM for the men’s bowls committee will be on April 24 at 7.30pm.

Moama RSL

ON MONDAY 17 players played three games of 12 ends.

The winners on 41 points were P. Pavone (s), R. Jenkins and H. Burt.

Runners-up with 37 were Pamela Reyment (s) and Colin Hicks.

Consolation prizes went to Bev Healey, Isobel Wallis, Margaret Green.

Rich River

Mixed indoor bowls results

FRIDAY’S winners were Ray Sullivan (skip), Val Gaylor and Joan Parker.

Runners-up were Bob Pascoe (skip), Helen Sullivan, Chris Meredith and Shirley Davis.

Echuca Moama Croquet

MEMBERS were at Rich River Croquet Club on Thursday for the Goulburn Valley Championships.

Trevor Peters played well to beat Ian and Darren and came in second one point behind Darren. Well done Trevor.

Jan Tracy played well as did Dave Hocking who was runner-up in his section.

Croquet was abandoned on Monday with three away on holidays and four playing at Yarrawonga.

A good day with Trevor Peters winning again, four games and 33 points.

Jan Tracy got 33 points but only won three games, well done Jan, nearly won.

Mavis and Pam also played well.

No croquet now until Friday, April 21.

Hope you will all be available.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text