Sport

Big weekend for hockey club

by
May 17, 2017

Skills to pay the bills: Echuca Daryl Taylor attempts to side step his SYC opponent on Saturday

Under 11

DESPITE a strong contest, Echuca Moama lost 3-4 to Strikers Red, goal scorers were Hamish McLeod, Angus McLeod and William Kerr with umpire votes going to Olivia Mathers, William Kerr and Jye Berryman.

Under 13

White matched up against Echuca Moama Green in the half field competition with White taking the honors 8-3.

White’s goal scorers were Lucas Kell (4), Haylee Greenman (3) and Olivia Mathers and Green’s goal scorers were Ethan Thompson, Jack Pilgrim and Skye O’Hara.

Under 15

Echuca Moama’s under 15 team took on SYC winning 5-0 despite SYC’s strong start which put Echuca’s defence under attack.

Shae Oliver, Tom Morphett and Oscar McLeod settled and worked the ball out while goalie Ben Weir made some early saves to keep SYC scoreless.

Courtney Thompson and Sam Lowndes got the ball into the circle and earnt a penalty corner which Tayden Monigatti converted before Jonno Morphett and Courtney Thompson then combined to win the penalty corner, which Shae Oliver converted into a goal.

Echuca’s third goal came through a great back stick tomahawk from Courtney Thompson and Jonno Morphett and Chloe Kell combined down the right hand side and passed the ball to Elyse Kerr who put the ball onto her opponents foot to be awarded the corner.

Echuca’s final goal came from a hard hit by Tom Morphett into the circle which was deflected by Tom Kerr onto the goal and umpire votes went to Chloe Kell, Jono Morphett and Keeley Thompson.

B women

The Kyabram-Echuca B grade women had a few regulars out for the game against Strikers and it took some time to settle into some unfamiliar positions.

Despite earnest efforts the score line remained 0-0 at the sound of the final whistle.

Before too long, led in attack by Keeley Thompson the Rats were placing pressure on the Strikers defence.

Despite several opportunities, play in the circle was messy and the Rats just could not convert shots to goals.

At half time the Rats rallied to go back out and give 110 per cent and the second half saw some excellent runs from Rachael Costello with beautiful passing through to the forwards resulting in more shots on goals.

Late in the second half Strikers found themselves running into an open goal, this was their chance but a determined run down from Rats goalie Ruth Mackenzie and amazing support at the post from Narelle Thomson denied them the goal.

Umpire votes went to Keeley Thompson, Chloe Kell and Coral Gulson.

B men

Echuca Moama’s B men were short this week meaning junior kids stepped up, playing their first games were Jonno Morphett and Oscar McLeod.

Numbers were light on while the Strikers had a very strong side and Echuca was under lots of pressure.

Tom stopped lots of balls coming into circle in defence but the Strikers scored two in the half from a short corner with Echuca getting some ball late in the half in our circle with good work from the young players.

Echuca was down 0-2 at half time and started well after but Strikers played some better hockey to put three more goals on the board winning 5-0.

A women

Echuca Moama’s A women faced a defeat to Strikers 2-4 after running out of legs in the second half.

Goals from Ange Acocks and Teagan Stuchberry helped the Rats level the scores 2-2 at half time with coach Coral Gulson saying a lack of interchange was their downfall.

‘‘The Strikers just ran over us in the last 10 minutes,’’ Gulson said.

‘‘We had great ball movement in the first half, but struggled to convert on our short corners which is something we’ll be working on in the week off.’’

The A women had an inconsistent start to the season with more weeks off than on and they’re yet to play with the set team.

‘‘After this week we should be back on track with the same team together and start getting our structures together,’’ Gulson said.

Votes went to Shae Oliver, Courtney Thompson and Renee Thompson.

A men

Tayden Monigatti was the sole scorer in the A men’s 2-4 loss to SYC at the weekend.

Votes went to Adam Thompson, Scott Robinson and Scott Thompson.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text