Sport

Finals provide tough test on court

by
September 09, 2017

Echuca

17 and under

A tough, physical game from the first whistle, Shepparton took a little time to dominate Echuca.

With an unstoppable goal shooter, Echuca’s defenders could do little to prevent Shepparton’s 11-goal lead at quarter time.

But after some strategic positional changes, Echuca found its feet and managed to outscore Shepparton in the second quarter.

Alex Tenace was given the difficult job at GK, and kept her cool under great pressure.

Eventually her persistence paid off and Echuca got some timely rebounds under the ring.

Meg Eishold was dynamic at centre and managed to outrun her opponent to make good feeds into the Echuca goalies.

Maeve Johnson and Mia Gregor provided good support in the mid court and Bridget Byrne won some difficult contests to get Echuca within four goals during the last quarter.

Although Shepparton eventually held on to win by six, 50-44, Echuca should feel proud (if not sore and bruised) they have come the closest to beating the top team.

Hopefully the next meeting with Shepparton United will be in the grand final.

Best on court went to Marni Rickard, Claudia Mawson and Alex Tenace.

B reserve

Echuca started strongly in an equal first quarter, but a calf injury early in the first finished the game for coach and player Kelly Sutton.

The goalers Sophie Deola and Shelby Pridham held strong and competed with the wind all day.

Taneisha Sampson came on in the centre and worked hard to open the play and drove well onto the ring.

Maggie Stewart lived up to her name as the hustler and didn’t give her player an inch to move, Briza’s defensive pressure and loud voice helped keep her side in play and Molly Frew maintained strong pressure in the goal ring and strong hands brought down many rebounds.

Kristen Rogers continued to provide options for the goalers and didn’t stop trying to win the ball all game and Karlie Stevens lead by example in defence, however this was not enough to gain the win, her side going down by nine goals, 24-33.

Best on court went to Karlie Stevens, Molly Frew and Taneisha Sampson.

B grade

Finals certainly bought out the best in the B grade girls this weekend and they knew a strong start was of vital importance because of their last clash with Kyabram being a tight one.

With incredible steadiness and fabulous delivery across the court, the girls had a significant lead by quarter time.

Zara Pearson continued to steady her team through the mid court with her experience and her composure when Kyabram began their forge forward.

There was a change through injury allowing young star, Bridget Byrne to come onto the court in goal defence.

She adapted to the physicality and speed of the game, to work well with Erin Delahunty and both girls fought hard for rebounds and giving their attackers further opportunities to hold their lead.

Emmison Rohde proved time and time again to be strong in goals with outstanding accuracy, both her and Olivia Slattery worked tirelessly with their movement in the goal third and Annabel Johnson kept pushing herself in wing attack, continually attacking each ball and holding her body well in what was a tough battle.

Lucy Eishold did not stop all game, hands over every ball creating a great defence and pressure on her opponent causing many turnovers.

Every Bomber played their position well, having done this many times over the season. It was certainly rewarded Sunday with now a double chance leading further into the finals after the 49-41 win.

Best for Echuca was Emmison Rohde, Zara Pearson and Annabel Johnson.

Echuca United

B grade

A strong start saw United take a five-goal lead at quarter time.

Some critical changes from Cobram put pressure on the defenders and generated a few turnovers from both teams.

The injection of Jess Davidson at wing attack created space in the centre court and provided additional drive onto the ring.

With the defence end working overtime, a couple of last minute goals saw United win by two goals, 37-35.

A great game to win with plenty to work on as we take the next step towards the big game.

A grade

With a point to prove the A grade girls stepped onto the court with a real purpose this week and set about making a great start to their 2017 finals campaign, taking a seven-goal lead at the first break.

Congupna tried to slow down our ball movement in the second and our girls adjusted where needed to extend the lead to 10 at the half time break.

Elle Florance came onto the court in the third and set up our best quarter of the day both in attack and defence to score 16 goals and keep Congupna to five.

Highlighting our depth in the fourth, 15 and under star Hollie Davidson came on in centre and showed poise beyond her years.

Great games from Gracie Berryman, Liv Bish and Sophie Atkinson.

United came away with the win, 54-28.

Moama

Under 13s vs Mulwala

The elimination final was the girls first taste of finals action for Moama.

From the start, the girls held the upper hand over Mulwala with Poppy Palmer working hard in defence, and Chelsea Beer dominating in attack.

At the final whistle, Moama finished with a 35 to 23 win in a game that they were never really challenged in.

Best players were Chelsea Beer, Abbey Champion and Poppy Palmer.

Under 15s vs Finley

A stellar opening quarter set up a great lead for the girls first final of the year against Finley. Great team play over four quarters saw the girls maintain this lead for the remainder of the game. Accurate shooting from Charlotte Groves and Matilda Lockyer capitalised on opportunities provided to them. Final score was Moama 47 to Finley 29. Awards went to Tazarni Clarke, Chelsey Wright, Eliza Williams and Izzy Polvere.

Under 17s vs Mulwala

Finals nerves dominated the first quarter in the elimination final against Mulwala on their home court, which led to a scrappy period of play and Moama went into quarter time with just a one goal lead.

Once the nerves settled, the girls started piecing together some passages of great play.

The shooting combination of Molly Johnson and Alannah Gilmore worked well together to finish off hard work from the defensive end and mid court, where Daisy Osbourne worked tirelessly throughout the game.

Moama came away with the win 35-19.

Best Players were Alannah Gilmore and Daisy Osbourne.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text