Sport

Teams still chase flag dream

by
September 16, 2017

Gracie Berryman of Echuca United during the MFNL A grade netball semi final between Echuca United and Deniliquin Rams. Photo by Luke Hemer.

Remy Day of Echuca United during the MFNL A grade netball semi final between Echuca United and Deniliquin Rams. Photo by Luke Hemer.

Echuca

B grade

Echuca’s B grade players were set and ready to play hard with a spot in the grand final just moments away from them.

Coming out in the first quarter with accurate shooting, sensational plays throughout the court and brilliant rebounding and intercepts in the defence provided them with a flying lead of 15-8.

Olivia Slattery received some great high balls in the goal circle and converted goals along with Emmison Rohde again shooting with confidence and accuracy.

Zara Pearson continued to provide drive and support with her fitness shining through all game.

Annabel Johnson and Lucy Eishold gave options on the centre pass and held their ground well.

Tamara Nicholls read the play beautifully and came up with the intercepts when her team needed them, both her and Erin Delahunty contested balls early allowing the girls to forge forward in the first half.

Anna Palmer came on with incredible confidence and want for the ball.

She held the front position well and created further turnovers and set her team up well.

With the crowd behind Echuca being strong, loud and supportive, it kept the girls fighting right until the end.

The girls held their lead throughout the game until the dying seconds, when Benalla shot to put themselves in the lead by one and the centre pass.

Final scores being 43-44 in favour of Benalla.

Time ran out for the Bombers and they now find themselves in the preliminary final next Sunday.

Best for Echuca were Zara Pearson, Emmison Rohde and Tam Nicholls.

Echuca United

Under 12

It was a hard-fought game on Saturday which left Echuca United with a few things to build on.

The girls never gave up against Tongala despite going down 19-26, and will use that to take into the game next week.

Under 13

In the first versus second shoot out, the girls came out on court seeming a little unsettled at times.

As usual, Tongala came out strong, defending and shooting well.

All girls tried hard, putting their hearts on the line and adapting to any changes in positions in the 20-31 loss.

Under 15

United played a really intense, tight and competitive game with great backup from defenders enabling them to keep possession of the ball and capitalise on our attacking opportunities when they presented.

The girls kept their head and didn’t let the pressure get to them, coming away with a grand final berth by defeating Deniliquin 32-26.

Under 17

United played four solid quarters, winning the first final against second spot Congupna 34-30 to secure their grand final position.

The nerves affected both teams with rushed play and unforced errors at times, but United adjusted well to changes made at half time and pulled away from Congupna.

Great effort by all players across the court and congratulations to Hayley Holmes playing her 100th and Jessica Gould playing her 50th games for the club.

C reserve

After an unsettled start to the day, Numurkah got a jump on the girls from which they did not recover.

The girls worked hard all game and played right to the end going down by five goals, 38-43.

With another chance next week at Cobram, we will band together to make it to the grand final.

C grade

The girls rallied together to stand tall and put up a strong fight in a physical, hard-fought game.

Although the game was fairly even until half time, Numurkah finally got a hold on the game to come out winners, 39-28.

With a second chance next week, we will regroup and demonstrate why we are serious final contenders.

B grade

After a slow first quarter the team fought back in the second quarter to lead by one at half time over Deniliquin in the second semi-final at Numurkah on Sunday.

The second half was tight with United taking advantage of a number of turnovers to push the lead out.

Chloe, Lisa and Tina were strong in the mid-court with lots of pressure and strong drives.

Kelly and Sarah worked tirelessly and combined well to get hands to the ball and rebounded strongly to capitalise on opportunities.

Tanner and Sheridan withstood some aggressive defence to stand strong and shot beautifully in the last quarter.

A fantastic team effort that takes us one step closer to the main game, winning 45-38.

A grade

What a ride the 2017 season has been. Unfortunately United just came up short on Sunday after giving Deniliquin an eight-goal lead in the first quarter.

The slow start hurt as the team played catch up for the rest of the game.

We stemmed the flow in the second and third quarters to go into three-quarter-time still eight goals down.

But to the girls credit, they never gave up and fought it out right to the final siren, going down by just two goals with a final flurry of goals in the final few minutes, 43-45.

Moama

Under 15

It was a nail biting game with only one winner in the end, and unfortunately it wasn’t to be in Moama’s favour and we went down by one goal in extra time.

A fabulous effort by all our girls giving 110 per cent all game.

The girls should be very proud of their efforts this season with a majority of the girls being bottom age in under 15s this season. It was a pleasure to have coached these wonderful girls this season, they are little champs.

Awards to Matilda Lockyer, Eliza Williams and Chelsea Wright.

Under 17s

It was a game that had it all, defensive pressure, accurate goaling, great passages of play by both teams, and at the end of full time the game was a draw.

After extra time of five minutes each end, the score remained a draw.

The game then continued well past an extra six minutes until Moama managed to get a two-goal advantage in an absolute nail biter against Deniliquin.

The girls played an amazing team game, playing high level netball under extreme pressure.

In an even team performance the award winners were Kate Mulcahy, Daisy Osborne, Joelle Hore and Alannah Gilmour.

A grade

The girls made a large impact early against Tongala in the semi-final on Saturday, going into the half-time break with the lead.

Defensively they made it difficult for Tongala’s attacking end all game.

Steph Watson and Georgia Groves combined well in the ring and were accurate in their attempts, which saw Georgia Groves receive an award.

Cindy Kusli was the other award winner for her consistent efforts in wing attack.

A great team effort and a positive win by the girls as we head into the grand final, defeating the Blues 47-29.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text