Sport

Golf report

by
April 06, 2018

Wayne Campbell talked the opposition into submission to take the A grade honours in Tuesday’s stableford event last week.

Rich River

Men’s

Wayne Campbell talked the opposition into submission to take the A grade honours in Tuesday’s stableford event last week.

Pottsy Webber’s week started well with a win, but his Saints performance on Good Friday would have taken the smile from his face!

Dean Zadow had the score of the day to take the C grade prize.

There were 153 golfers on the west course with 36 points winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Wayne Campbell (42), 2nd: Peter Anderson (37), 3rd: Ray Carr (36).

B grade: 1st: Peter Webber (42), 2nd: Des Chapman (40), 3rd: Brian Sharp (39).

C grade: 1st: Dean Zadow (43), 2nd: Fred Steenbuck (41), 3rd: John Adams (39).

NTPs: 4th – Michael McEvoy, Kevin Crawford & Graeme Whitehead. 8th – Bob McKinnon, Kevin Crawford and John Headberry. 13th – Peter Hoskin, Bob Thomas and Cliff Schindler.

Eagle: 16th – Wayne Campbell.

Super-pin: Kevin Crawford ($116).

Mick Mahady and Steve Edwards fought out A grade on Thursday last week with fine scores of nett 68.

Ron Branch won B grade and it was a three-way countback for C grade with Barry Armstrong holding off Noel Wallace and Ian Roy.

There were 172 golfers on the west course with nett 73 winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Mick Mahady (68), 2nd: Stephen Edwards (68), 3rd: David Pearson (70).

B grade: 1st: Ron Branch (70), 2nd: Trevor Thornhill (71), 3rd: Mick Gibson (71).

C grade: 1st: Barry Armstrong (70), 2nd: Noel Wallace (70), 3rd: Ian Roy (70).

NTPs: 4th – John Clancy & Gavon Armstrong. 8th – Mick Mahady, Ray Byron & Noel Wallace. 13th – David Robins, Ross North & Glynn Davies.

Super-pin: John Clancy ($134).

Andrew Briggs, the former Echuca Football Club coach, has found a new way to get the competitive juices flowing by taking up golf.

After winning A grade on Saturday he is well on his way to single figures and his good mates Steve Levy and Andrew Nicholls will have to watch out as he is gunning for them.

Committeeman Rob Kilgour took the B grade honours and Glenn Ogden is another whose handicap is on the way down, as shown by his 44 points to win C grade.

There were 185 golfers on the west course with 36 points winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Andrew Briggs (41), 2nd: Des Carey (38), 3rd: Paul O’Donnell (37).

B grade: 1st: Rob Kilgour (40), 2nd: Chad Jones (39), 3rd: Wayne Eden (38).

C grade: 1st: Glenn Ogden (44), 2nd: Ken Ashworth (41), 3rd: Colin Short (39).

NTPs: 4th – Jade Bennett, Gary Milligan & David Long. 8th – Peter Sargentson, Col Heywood & Frank Gough. 13th – Andrew Briggs, Chad Jones & Richard Jaworski.

Super-pin: Jade Bennett ($166)

Women’s

A par round was played in perfect conditions on the east course on Wednesday of this week.

A large contingent of 103 women contested the event.

Division 1: 1st: Lyn James (+4), 2nd: Nola Bennett (+2), 3rd: Deb Morden on a countback (+2)

Division 2: There was a three way countback to determine the placegetters in division 2. 1st: Susan Hull (-1), 2nd: Marg Sharp (-1), 3rd: Christine Ross (-1)

Division 3: 1st: Roma Bowman (-1), 2nd: Toni Holmes (-1), 3rd: Doss Dinsdale on a countback (-1).

NTPs: 16th: A - Lesley Gray, B - Marg Davison, C - Judy Cook.

Second shot: 13th - Liz Easther.

Super-pin: Sue Mulcahy.

The ball rundown went to minus 2.

Marg Griffiths was the winner of the nine hole par round with minus two.

The seventh round of the Premier League saw Lee’s Legends and Stroke of Luck retain first and second spots on the ladder.

Eight Tarts are now third, replacing Bottom of the Barrel who moved into fourth position.

Judging by the excellent scores recorded on Saturday, the conditions on the west course were ideal for a stableford round.

Results: 1st: Pam Heywood (42 points), 2nd: Sue Jenkinson (39), 3rd: Marion Whatley (37).

NTPs: 8th - Susan Hull.

Super-pin: 4th - Barbara Morgan.

The ball rundown went to 34.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text