Sport

Young Eagles soar over Tigers

by
April 11, 2018

Gemma Godfrey during the 2017 AFL Victoria Community Championships Murray FNL v Wimmera FNL 15 and under netball. Photo by Luke Hemer.

Echuca United netball

A big thank you to this week’s sponsors, including Echuca Paramount, McDonald’s, Kim Steel Massage, Petstock, Moama Pharmacy, Roma Pizza, Charcoal Chicken, ATS (Australian Tyre Supplies), KFC, De Trazani Hair, Subway, Moama Bowling Club and Brownz Café.

Under 11s

United 19 defeated Cobram 2

After a congested beginning, the girls quickly started playing their own game.

Their defence was strong all over the court and their passing into the ring was impressive.

They really came together as a team in the third quarter, calling each other’s name and backing each other up.

A great game by everyone.

Awards: Coby Morgan (Brownz Café), Grace Moyle (De Trazani Hair) and Isla Laffy (Petstock).

Under 13B (Junior Squad)

We had a great start from the first whistle with forward leading and controlled passing allowing us to control the game.

Our best asset was our defensive work, crowding Cobram’s attack with lots of intercepts and many turnovers.

Well played girls.

Awards: Hazel Voss (Petstock), Macy Larkin (Roma Pizza) and Ella McCormick (McDonald’s).

Under 13s

United defeated Cobram

The girls worked well, trying different combinations with the midcourt feeding the ball well into the ring.

Our goalies shot well while our defenders continued to stay strong all game.

Awards: Halle Gray (Paramount), Hayley Depace (Subway) and Molli Lucic (ATS).

Under 15s

United 25 defeated Cobram 17

With a couple of ins and outs to the team, the girls had a nervous start at Cobram with the first quarter score line at 8-6.

The girls settled into the second and third well with some great defensive pressure and strong leads down the court.

Working tirelessly, the girls worked together to take home a great win.

Thanks to Kate for coming up and supporting the girls from the bench.

Awards: Lila McMinn (Charcoal Chicken), Kirsty Nichol (ATS) and Hayley Campbell (Petstock).

Under 17s

United 48 defeated Cobram 9

United came out strong, keeping Cobram scoreless in the first quarter. Great teamwork and improved confidence saw many changes with United coming away with a convincing win.

Awards: Gemma Godfrey (Paramount), Hayley Holmes (Brownz Café) and Georgia Maiden (KFC).

C-Res

United 37 defeated Cobram 22

United persisted well in trying conditions.

With a few heat-related changes, United led at every break.

Awards: Brooke Dedini (Roma Pizza) and Tessa Smith (Moama Bowling Club).

C Grade

United 36 defeated Cobram 25

Our first away match for the season was played under hot conditions.

It was a tough, physical match with the Eagles leading all game.

The team really worked well together to pull off a great win.

Awards: Michelle McLeod (Moama Bowling Club), Hayley Saville (Kim Steel Massage) and Kiarna Denahy (Club Award).

B Grade

United 34 lost to Cobram 43

An awesome start by the girls showing great intensity out there and skipping to an early lead.

Unfortunately, this is where it stopped as we let Cobram get out to a 10-goal lead and we were unable to get it back.

Special mention to Shan and Gaby in defence who worked tirelessly to get the ball back for us against some smart and tough opponents.

Keep working hard girls with a four-quarter effort and it will all come together.

Awards: Shannon Mills (Moama Bowling Club) and Gaby Murray (Kim Steel Massage).Football

Under 14s

Echuca United 0.1 (1) lost to Cobram 16.15 (111)

We travelled to Cobram on a great morning for footy.

The boys suffered from a bit of road lag being caught off guard from the first bounce.

Second quarter and we woke up a bit lifting our desire to get the ball.

Third quarter saw us battle hard but just couldn’t get forward penetration.

Fourth quarter and although the boys kept their heads up we went down to a better side on the day.

Awards: Mitch Boyd (Paramount), Oliver Poole (Browns Cafe), Rylan Johnson (De Trazani Hair), Jye Pearce (Roma Pizza), Matt Harris (Petstock), Mitch Worsnop (McDonalds), Dylan Purbrick (Evans Shoes).

Under 17s

After a baptism of fire in the first round against Moama, the under 17 side came up against another strong performing side in Cobram.

The coaches just wanted two things – effort and accountability and the lads delivered.

Didn’t get the scoreboard result but there was a strong improvement from the previous week which is all you can ask.

Jessie Kimpton showed plenty of poise on the half-back line reading the play and providing plenty of drive.

Brody Dixon was solid in defence and never dropped his head with second and third efforts until the final siren.

Zac Hard was as his name suggests — hard at the footy with a couple of opposition players feeling the brunt.

Jordon Lloyd took on the opposition showing some flare down back but just as importantly didn’t blaze away looking to hit targets down the ground.

Lachie Eggleston continued to lead by example doing all of the hard things in the pack and working to provide his team mates some advantage.

Jack Steel was putting the body in always trying to give his team mates an advantage.

Tom Holmes lifted to the challenge of not having two quiet ones in a row and provided plenty of run and options for his team mates.

Corey Sidebottom was at his tenacious best taking on two and three opponents and was a tackling machine.

A good team effort and looking forward to seeing another step up on effort and accountability this week against Numurkah.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text