Sport

Too good for Tungamah

by
May 16, 2018

Netball

U11s — United 21 defeated Tungamah 6

After two weeks off, it wasn’t surprising that the girls started slowly.

The second quarter saw the girls tighten up their defence and get a run on in goals.

United finished strongly in a great team effort.

Awards: Paige Simpson, Grace Moyle, Isla Laffy and Hayla McGregor.

U13s — United 31 defeated Tungamah 1

The girls came out strong against Tungamah with some great defending and passages of play.

The accuracy in the goal ring made it a great win.

Awards: Molli Lucic, Grace Davis and Alicia Callander.

U15s — United 36 defeated Tungamah 10

A slow start to the game, with the girls struggling to choose the right option.

Positional changes saw increased cuts and drives providing more scoring opportunities.

All girls adjusted to the game, coming away with a good win.

Awards: Georgia Davidson, Abbey Watson and Nemesha Collins.

U17s — United 22 defeated Tungamah 16

An absolute nail biter, where poor decision making and bad passing let us down.

Whatever was said at three-quarter time saw a different United team play out the fourth quarter.

We were lucky to come away with the win.

Awards: Hayley Holmes, Hollie Davidson and Jess Gould.

C Reserve — United 55 defeated Tungamah 20

The wind made for a challenging game on Saturday.

All girls were slow to start, taking the first couple of quarters to get going.

In the third quarter they pulled together for a convincing win.

Awards: Jordan Edwards and Hayley Saville.

C Grade — United 67 defeated Tungamah 5

On a very windy day the girls played a dominant game.

United were strong all over the court and came away with a big win.

Awards: Georgia McGowan and Dakota Leitch.

B Grade — United 33 defeated Tungamah 19

In what was our best first quarter for the year so far, we came out firing and quickly built a seven-goal lead.

Again, defensive pressure was the order of the day and we got numerous balls back for our shooters to convert.

Awards: Molly Johnson and Zara Retallick.

Football

U12s — Blue

The wet weather couldn’t stop the under 12s on Friday night, where the Echuca United Blue and Echuca Bombers played off under lights at 7.30pm

Both sides gave it their all, with both teams showing great sportsmanship in a very good game of footy.

This week’s awards went to: Noah Schmedje made sure he was hard to handle, James Graham never stopped attacking the ball, Jett Lia was great in any position and Cooper Wallis gave it his all for four quarters.

Gold

Echuca United Gold headed out to Lockington on Friday night in trying conditions to take on LBU.

The game was a great arm wrestle, with LBU kicking some late goals to run away with the win.

Lenny Cook and Kane Sidebottom gave great drive out of the middle and across half back, constantly rebounding LBU forward thrusts.

Tylan Batey stood tall for Gold as one of the few key position players against a larger opposition and provided a great focal point.

Ash Broadhead showed initiative playing forward and back pockets at times, with Tom Fish playing a great game at full forward.

U14s — Echuca United (16.16) 112 def. Tungamah (1.2) 8

We travelled to Tungamah to take on the Bears and it was evident from the first bounce that it wasn’t going to be easy.

With Beau Trahar in the ruck the boys in the middle were getting first use of the ball giving our forwards great opportunities.

The back line was strong with pressure applied by the young Bears.

Max Childs led by example in the middle helping feed Jarryd Taylor four goals and the pocket rocket Ryan Smith five goals.

All in all it was a great team win.

Goals: Ryan Smith 5, Jarryd Taylor 4, Will Graham, Riley Godfrey, Max Childs, Ollie Poole, Bodhi Chique, Tyson Hay, Colby Campbell 1.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text