Sport

Forty points needed for stableford victory

by
April 21, 2017

There was a big field and hot scores in the Easter Saturday stableford event at Deniliquin Golf Club.

More than 100 players took to the course, and 40 points or more was needed to win each of the four grades.

In A grade David Webster shot two over par for his 43 points to score a comfortable win over Scott Didcock with 36.

Mark Hudson scored 40 points to win B grade on countback from Grant Marshall, Graeme Rothwell had 43 to win C grade from Dick Bolton (40) and Robert ‘Rowdy’ Yates scored 41 to win D grade on countback from Anita Gorsuch.

Another big field will take to the course tomorrow for the coveted Borella Cup. The first round of the Mokanger matchplay knockout will also be played tomorrow.

On Sunday we have mixed fourball best ball stableford, which is qualifying round for the Nisbet mixed knockout, and the top eight teams qualify for the Keno knockout.

On Wednesday Rob Gray had 39 points to win A grade by a shot from Peter Joice.

In B grade ‘Lucky’ Des Ramsey had an impressive 43 points but still managed to lose on countback to Ken Pearce, as well as being forced to hand over some ‘hard earned’ to his opponents.

Our lady golfers have been busy this month.

Twenty ladies recently travelled to Corowa where Trish Catt won A grade and Sarah Lugsdin was runner-up.

On Monday last week at Thurgoona Felicity McCalman was the C grade winner and Kerran Leetham was A grade runner-up.

In the ladies stableford event last Thursday Susan Butcher had 39 points to defeat runner-up Fay Harrington on 38.

Friday night fun returns to the club tonight after a break for Easter. There are raffles, meals and your chance to win $2500 in Joker’s Wild.

Also, a reminder that the corporate golf day will be held on Friday, May 12. Get a team together, or see Adam Wettenhall if you want to play - format is four person ambrose.

Last week’s results:

Saturday April 15, single stableford:

A grade D Webster 43, r/u S Didcock 36; B grade M Hudson 40, r/u G Marshall 40; C grade G Rothwell 43, r/u R Bolton 40; D grade R Yates 41, r/u A Gorsuch 41.

Ball comp: D Webster, G Rothwell, R Yates, R Bolton, M Hudson, W Jamieson, G Marshall, P O’Brien, C Gomer, C Mitsch, K Maher, D Alexander, J Penna, R Aitken, R Beseler, B Bourke, T Millington, J Bennett, C Thomson, D McLean, S Beehag, N Nicholas, P Lloyd, J Radeski, M Phillips, R Landy, N Boswell, W Pitts, W Harris, F McCalman, D Ramsey, D Drinnan, D Ring, L Hughes, P Joice, A Gorsuch, J Poka, S Didcock, c/o 34.

NTP: 2nd K Leetham, S Thomson; 5th C Mitsch, F McCalman; 9th R Pogonoski, F McCalman; 11th J Radeski, I Campbell; 13th J Poka jnr, T Cheetham.

Wednesday April 19, single stableford:

A grade R Gray 39, r/u P Joice 38; B grade K Pearce 43, r/u D Ramsey 43.

Ball comp: D Ramsey, K Pearce, R Aitken, R Gray, R Fitzmaurice, D Connolly, T Tonta, P Joice, C Mitsch, J Perrizollo, G Willoughby, I Fuller, J Penna, J Radeski, R Bolton, T Nolan, D Alexander, P Gatacre, M Lyne, G Davies, J Hetherington, D Grant, c/o 35

NTP: I Fuller, D Wade.

Wednesday April 12, single stableford:

A grade R Pogonoski 38, r/u R Gray 37; B grade R Milward 40, r/u J Hetherington 36.

Ball comp: R Milward, R Pogonoski, R Gray, J Penna, F Conallin, J Hetherington, D Ring, G Baker, J Radeski, G Bracken, G Willoughby, J Irwin, P Seely, P Hodgkinson, R Parks, P Whittakers, M Tobin, D Grant, c/o 33.

NTP: P Hodgkinson, L Hughes.

Thursday April 13, single stableford:

S Butcher 39, r/u F Harrington 38.

Ball comp: P Davis, M Rothwell, H McCallum, P Larcombe, P Lloyd, P Taylor, M Radeski, c/o 32.

NTP: 5th J Armytage, 11th V Hutton.

Tuesday April 18, ladies nine hole stableford:

A Bull 22 c/b, r/u J Hussey 22.

Ball comp: S Butcher, D Wharton, J Hattwell, A Everitt, K Cathcart, R Barnes, R Lawrence.

NTP: Thurs - R King, Tues - S Pisasale

By
More in Regional
Login Sign Up

Dummy text