Rich River
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Tuesday, September 1
Ian Williams was in splendid touch on the way to a commanding A grade victory over Wayne and Mike.
Leigh Robins was the best of the B graders on the first day of spring, just holding at bay the eager Steenbuck.
A total of 91 golfers played the west course with 32 points on a countback, winning a voucher.
A grade: 1st: Ian Williams (43), 2nd: Wayne Eden (39), 3rd: Michael Lizza (38).
B grade: 1st: Leigh Robins (37), 2nd: Fred Steenbuck (36), 3rd: John Barnes (34).
Thursday, September 3
Team golf was back, with pairs striving to win the four-ball par competition.
160 years worth of experience proved more than handy as the blooming Birch and evergreen Teddy Fordham rose to the top of the heap.
Bayles and James were a little unlucky to be pipped on countback.
Leigh Robins, fresh off Tuesday’s victory, made it clear his dislike for team golf as he and Neil Moresco finished 45th out of the 45 teams.
A total of 90 played the west course, with +4 winning a voucher.
Overall winners: 1st: Graeme Birch and Ted Fordham (+6 c/b), 2nd: William Bayles and Peter James (+6), 3rd: Alex McCrae and John Fairservice (+5 c/b).
Saturday, September 5
The east course was bathed in stunning sunshine with the B graders producing the best golf.
Richard Douglas hit a superb 43 points, which was too good for Fleming’s 41.
In A grade, a couple of elegant eagles from Levy and O’Sullivan had them in the money with new New South Welshman Whyte.
Ted Retallick won a tightly contested B grade on countback from Neil Moresco, who quickly rebounded from Thursday’s debacle.
A total of 139 played the east course with 35 points on a countback, winning a voucher.
A grade: 1st: Stephen Levy (37 c/b), 2nd: D’Arcy Whyte (37), 3rd: George O’Sullivan (36 c/b).
B grade: 1st: Richard Douglas (43), 2nd: Liam Fleming (41), 3rd: Brian Sharp (39 c/b).
C grade: 1st: Ted Retallick (39 c/b), 2nd: Graeme Wood (39 c/b), 3rd: Neil Moresco (39).
Eagles: 11th — Stephen Levy, 18th — George O’Sullivan.
Ladies
Monday, September 7
A nine hole stableford competition was held with 26 ladies as the run down went to 17 points.
It was played on the east course.
Overall winners
1st: Debbie Gniel (20).
2nd: Wendy Williams (19 c/b).
3rd: Patricia Sanders (19).
Wednesday, September 9
In all, 53 ladies competed in a stableford competition on the east course.
The run down went to 33 points.
Barbara Sands won overall with huge 42 points.
A grade: 1st: Barb Sands (42), 2nd: Dale Haw (39), 3rd: Leila Ritchie (38).
B grade: 1st: Patricia Sanders (38), 2nd: Colleen Lynch (37), 3rd: Vicki Riddington (35).