A Grade
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Corowa Rutherglen 43 def North Albury 31
Wet, poor conditions on the day for A grade.
The girls adjusted their pony tails and worked through a physical game.
Awards:
Sullivans Hair & Beauty & Club 1 – Sophie Hanrahan –a standout game, Sophie took many intercepts and rebounds. She also fed the ball beautifully down to the attack end.
Club 2 “Perfection” Award – Grace Senior – this girl stood up after a personally difficult week and against her old club, made peace with the rings and had a field day.
D’Amico’s Award – Zali Spencer – stepped up after a smashing B grade game and made a huge impression.
Canteen Committee – Brooke Bice – ever consistent, Brooke played the ball hard and the player harder but always with a smile.
B Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 42 def North Albury 35
The wind played havoc with the Roos goalies in the first quarter which led to a nine goal deficit.
A few key changes and the inclusion of new recruit Liv Barber saw the side peg it back, compose and take a seven goal win.
Awards:
Sullivans Hair & Beauty & Club 1 – Zali Spencer – absolutely a super star on Saturday, she went from goals to mid court and dominated in every space.
Club 2 ‘Perfection Award’ – Eloise Maddox – so consistent this girl gets her job done effortlessly.
A wonderful contributor to this side, she always leads by example.
”Sportspower Award” – Annie Bell – had a physical game on Saturday but this was right up Annie’s ally.
She rose to the occasion and shut down her player.
Canteen committee – Liv Barber – welcome to the side and the club.
Liv joins the team from a footy and basketball background but didn’t disappoint.
Another tall timber, she was so agile to watch.
C Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 46 def North Albury 22
C grade played out a strong game against North Albury and registered an emphatic 24-point win over North Albury.
They regrouped from last week’s loss and were able to have another convincing win over their opponents.
Awards:
Sullivans Hair & Beauty – Bec Kuschert – Bec continues to be a hard working defender and the opposition teams can see it.
She was persistent in defense and was able to achieve many deflections, tips and rebounds.
Club 1 - Amy Monte - Amy had a great impact coming on in the 2nd quarter.
Shooting well, and bring excellent movement and strength against her opposing defenders.
Club 2 – Brooke Ollington - Brooke played a solid game in WA passing well into the shooters with confidence and placing defensive pressure on her opponents.
“Essential Beauty & Canteen award” (Players Player) - Jade Lade – continues to improve and play with confidence and drive.
She is a great asset to the team.
Under 16
Corowa Rutherglen 28 def by North Albury 43
Awards:
Sullivans Hair & Beauty – Bec Cooper – great defensive pressure.
Good talking in the ring with Ella.
Great leads down the court.
Club 1 – Molly King – great game in WA with strong leads and awesome change of direction.
Fed the goalers well.
Club 2 – Ella Morley – so strong in defence with great intercepts
”DOCS Award” – Lily Hanrahan – ended up in goals this week.
She owned the ring and worked well with Georgia.
Canteen Committee – Jemma Smith – solid defensive game in centre.
Awesome footwork down the court and worked well with Molly.
Volunteer of the Week – Rosie Dye once again stood up and took on another scoring job this week.
This girl does so much behind the scenes work.