Sport

CDHBU Football & Netball

By Corowa Free Press

CDHBU travelled to Brocklesby on Saturday to tackle the Brock/Burrumbuttock Saints.

Seniors

BB Saints 16.23.119 def CDHBU 9.2.56

The Power despite a long list of injuries put up a spirited effort against top side BB Saints, going down by 63 points.

Kane Mills continued continued his fine form to be BOG with good assistance from Jordan Wilson.

Awards – Sam’s Mug – James Webb, Hotel Australia – Kane Mills, Corowa Shell Shop – Russell Anderson, Daysdale Hotel – Jordan Wilson, Corowa Golf Club – Cam Dutton, Club Mulwala – Jack Diamond.

Reserves

BB Saints 17.10.112 def CDHBU 4.1.25

The Power reserves put up a good effort against the top side before going down by 87 points.

Awards – Newmarket Mug – Anthony Carroll, Incentive – Raymond Edwards, Incentive – Jakob Hanrahan, Corowa Chaff Mill – Josh Tidd, Corowa Golf Club – Marc Playford, Thursday Meal – Michael O’Rourke.

Thirds

BB Saints 17.9.111 def CDHBU 2.3.15

The Power under 17’s had a long day at the office against a powerful BB Saints outfit.

Awards – Shell Voucher – Patty Lavis, Sportspower – Blake Lewis, Thursday Meal – Chris Smout, Coach – Matt Lade.

Fourths

BB Saints 17.11.113 def CDHBU 2.2.14

As per usual the young Power under 14’s put up a good effort against a powerful BB Saints team.

Awards – Painter’s Café – Archie Bedford, Ladies Committee – Clancy Tomlinson, Coach Award – Carl Ziebath, Steel Line – Logan Cooper.

Club Note

This Saturday CDHBU host Culcairn at Coreen with the club hosting the popular “Ladies Day”.

Netball

A Grade

CDHBU 24 def by Jindera 58

The spectators watching the game agreed that looking at the score, it certainly does not reflect the game everyone watched on Saturday. 

All girls worked extremely hard and were all consistent in making some fantastic passages of play. 

Great game to watch and the only downfall this week was the height in the defense end. 

Well done ladies let’s hope you can play like this again next Saturday.

Awards: Essential Beauty- Emily Boyle, Shell Servo Corowa - Ruby Crawford, Doterra - Rachel Hanrahan, Newmarket Hotel Mug - Emily Boyle.

B Grade 

CDHBU 29 def by Jindera 42

The girls came out strong but couldn’t keep that momentum for the whole game. 

They had great moments of play which shows why they have had some success. 

Great work from Laura, Brooke D and Sisi. 

With more training and improvement more wins will come. 

Awards: Boyer Automotive - Laura Duncan, Border Natural Therapies - Sisi Howard, Shell Servo Corowa - Brooke Dickie, Newmarket Hotel Mug - Laura Duncan.

C Grade

CDHBU 48 def by Jindera 50

Great cohesive game by the girls on Saturday, leading to a strong close finish. 

Girls backed each other down the whole court, and didn’t give up for four strong quarters. 

Great effort girls. 

Awards: Shell Servo Corowa - Carol Eisenhauer, Health Culture - Maya Ross, Cath Wood FHIT - Brooke Ferwerda, Newmarket Hotel Mug - Tamara Lavis.

C Reserve

CDHBU 21 def by Jindera 47

The Power girls knew they were up against a strong side this week.

They didn’t let their heads down but Jindera proved they were the stronger side this week. 

They played really well as a team and show improvement in new positions ever week.

Awards: Ebella - Michelle Grogg, Meat on the Murray - Lana Rhodes, Shell Servo Corowa - Melissa Stevenson, Newmarket Hotel Mug - Tayla Rippingale.

Under 16s 

CDHBU 34 def by Jindera 38

What an amazing effort these girls put in, the score didn’t reflect how hard the girls worked. 

The girls fought hard to the end. 

Great defensive end and amazing full effort from the whole team. 

Awards: Miegel’s Pharmacy - Shelby Richardson, Corowa Jewellery/Body Shop - Sophie Goyne, Green Bean Cafe - Amarni Taylor, Ladies Committee - Chloe Hayes.

Under 14s 

CDHBU 35 def Jindera 14

The girls wanted a win and it showed from the first ball. 

Micky and Tayah were brilliant in goals, all the girls moved the ball down the court as asked and there was good pressure down the court by all the girls too. 

Ash, Ava and Remy all excelled in mid court with tough calls. 

Awards:  Ladies Committee - Mickayla Lewis, Griffin Mechanical Repairs - Tayah Wynne, Corowa Travel Link - Ava Phibbs, Lewis Fencing - Emma McKenzie.

Under 12s

CDHBU 18 def Jindera 17

The girls had a slow start this week but proved they wanted the win coming back with full force. 

And winning by 1 after trailing by 8 at halftime. 

Awesome work girls. 

Great defence by Jade and Sommers while Elise played well in goals. 

Awards: Sportspower - Jade Lewis, Green Bean Cafe - Elise Norman, Ladies Committee - Sommers Hogan.

Under 10s

CDHBU 19 def Jindera 2

An excellent defensive game from the under 10s on Saturday. 

Any loose ball they were onto it and they took multiple intercepts also. 

The defensive game was finished off with some excellent shooting by all girls too. 

Well done, keep training and improving, it shows on game day! 

Awards: Corowa RSL - Savannah Ross, Lewis Fencing - Kate Fitzgerald, Ladies Committee - Camryn Abley, Coaches - Kate Smith.