A Grade
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Corowa Rutherglen 46 def by Wangaratta 58
The team was outplayed by a tight unit in Wangaratta and suffered their first loss of the season.
This loss is a great opportunity for us to regroup, assess our plays and hit the ground running again after a well- deserved rest.
Awards –
Sullivans Hair & Beauty– Emily Laracy – a slow start but got herself into the game and was able to put her girl off her game.
Club 1 – Brooke Bice – solid work horse, Brooke never gets any down time so is constantly thinking on her feet.
Club 2 “Origin Clothing” Award – Olivia Sinclair – a great captain Liv offered wonderful support in attack and positive feedback to all players on the court.
“D’Amico’s” Award – Jess Bice – a great running game today, Jess had plenty of the ball uncontested and set up many attacking plays.
Canteen Committee – Sophie Hanrahan – another solid defensive game, Soph worked her butt off to try to take Wangs tall timber out of the game.
B Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 26 def by Wangaratta 33
Down two players, the B Grade side went in undermanned but confident.
Unfortunately we couldn’t capitilise on a great defensive game.
Awards –
Sullivans Hair & Beauty & Club 1 – Eloise Maddox – under the weather, Eloise charged forward creating many turnovers and applying pressure over the ball.
Club 2 ‘D’Amicos Award’ – Georgie Bruce – a great defensive game with Eloise to keep the team within reach of Wangaratta.
”DOCS Award” – Bec O’Connell – consistent in both attacking and defensive roles, Dids strong voice is welcomed especially by the defensive girls.
Canteen committee – Annie Bell – Annie applied constant pressure to try to keep her girl off the ring.
Annie is a workhorse.
C Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 48 def Wangaratta 29
C Grade played four strong quarters against the Magpies.
The girls continue to adapt to positional changes and play out a full game as a team.
Every player bringing their own unique skills and learning to have confidence in each other continues to grow.
Awards –
Sullivans Hair & Beauty & Canteen award (Players Player) - Bec Kuschert – Bec continues with her work hard in defence and is a significant part of our teams ability to apply defensive pressure to the opposition.
Club 1 - Emma Sinclair - Emma worked hard at getting out for the centres and was at the ring passing into our shooters accurately and quickly.
Club 2 – Cath Wood – Cath played a great game in centre and also WD.
Defensive play and great leads allowed the game to flow.
Essential Beauty – Rosie Dye - Rosie shot at 74% which had a great positive impact on the last two quarters and our final score.
Holding well and pulling in all passes to her.
Under 16
Corowa Rutherglen 16 def by Wangaratta 55
Great to have Phoebe back on court on Saturday.
Awards –
Sullivans Hair & Beauty & Club 1 – Ella Morley – kept the pressure on for four quarters.
Strong defensive game, awesome three feet and rebounded well.
Club 2 – Jemma Smith – Solid mid court game and drove down the court well to feed the goalers.
”Sportspower Award” – Bec Cooper – Worked well in the circle with Ella and kept the pressure on. Good driving down the court.
Canteen Committee – Bec Upton – Bec’s first game playing in goals and did well adjusting to an attacking role.