Sport

Golf report

By McIvor Times

AXEDALE Golf Club held its 4BBB Stableford event on Friday, March 15 with 60 men and 26 women taking part from Axedale, Castlemaine, Belvoir Park, Neangar Park, Beaufort, Mt Derrimut, Kooringal, Portarlington and Bendigo.

In the men’s open event the winners were John McCullagh (17 h/c) and Alan Galea (30 h/c) who scored 49 points. Runners-up were Owen Davies (28 h/c) and Peter Schneider (24 h/c), with a combined score of 45 points.

In third place were John Randles (20 h/c) and John Taylor (18 h/c), with a score of 44.

Coming in fourth were Ian Kerr (28 h/c) and David Purdy (30 h/c), who achieved a score of 43.

In fifth place were Don Leversha (20 h/c) and Cam Cowled (27 h/c) who scored 42.

Allan Andrews (10 h/c) and Gary Johnstone (5 h/c) carded 41 and were handed sixth place on a countback from Sid Spofforth (26 h/c) and Chris Atkinson (17 h/c) whose 41 points awarded them seventh place after a countback.

In the ladies event, the winners were Sue Minne (27 h/c) and Kaye Osterfield (15 h/c) who scored 48 points. Runners-up were Ann Whiting (29 h/c) and Pam Davies (19 h/c) with 43 points. And third place went to Anne McManus (40 h/c) and Wendy Wood (30 h/c) who scored 41.

Nearest the pins:

Mens 1st Hole Division One (0-18 h/caps): Seb Lanteri; Division Two (19-36 h/caps): No winner (jackpot).

Ladies 1st Hole Division One (0-25 h/caps): Kaye Osterfield; Division Two (26-45 h/caps): Wendy Wood.

6th Hole Open: Peter Hoskin.

12th Hole Open for Tournament: Bill Andrea (1.554m).

Mens 18th Hole Division One (0-18 h/caps): Garry Harrop; Division Two (19-36 h/caps): Brian Keating.

Ladies 18th Hole, 2nd Shot Division One (0-25 h/caps): Ruth Iser; Division Two (26-45 h/caps): Sue Gamble.

Highlights

Anne McManus — two for five points on the 1st hole.

■ THE second day of the 4BBB Stableford was held on Saturday, March 16.

A total of 78 men and 32 women took part from Axedale, Ballarat, Beaufort, Belvoir Park, Inglewood, Kooringal, Mt Derrimut and Portarlington.

In the mens open event the winners were Axedales Graeme Rooke (30 h/c) and Derek Higham (21 h/c) who scored 48 points.

Runners-up were Peter Elvey (13 h/c) and David Wombwell (16 h/c), with a combined score of 47 points on a countback from third place winners Brian Retallick (14 h/c) and Mark Kesper (18 h/c), 47 points.

Coming in fourth with 46 points were William Andrea (17 h/c) and Paul Pyke (7 h/c) on a count-back from the fifth placed team comprising John Harrison (16 h/c) and Jim Long (19 h/c) who scored 46.

Tom Phelan (15 h/c) and Daryl Fleay (12 h/c) carded 44 and were handed sixth place on a countback from Robert Murrell (23 h/c) and Paul Wilkinson (22 h/c) whose 44 points awarded them seventh place after a countback.

In the ladies event, the winners were Dianne Wenzlau (21 h/c) and Therese Lynch (38 h/c) who scored 50 points. Runners-up were Mary Browne (34 h/c) and Lyn Turner (26 h/c) with 48 points. And third place went to Alyson McCulloch (32 h/c) and Ruth Iser (12 h/c) who scored 47.

Nearest the pins:

Men’s 1st Hole — Division One (0-18 h/caps): Darren Hocking; Division Two (19-36 h/caps): Graeme Rooke.

Ladies 1st Hole — Division One (0-25 h/caps): Sue OConnor; Division Two (26-45 h/caps): Sue Minne.

6th Hole — Open: Alyson McCulloch.

12th Hole — Open for Tournament: Bill Andrea (1.554m).

Men’s 18th Hole — Division One (0-18 h/caps): Max Kettle; Division Two (19-36 h/caps): Derek Higham.

Ladies 18th Hole, 2nd Shot Division One (0-25 h/caps): Loretta Prowse; Division Two (26-45 h/caps): Therese Lynch.

Peter Kealy Memorial Trophy — aggregate scores:

Women’s: Alyson McCulloch and Ruth Iser (day one 39; day two 47; total of 86).

Men’s: Bill Andrea and Paul Pyke (day one 38; day two 46; total of 84 points) on a count-back from Brian Edwards and Garry Harrop (day one 40; day two 44; total of 84 points).

Highlights

Therese Lynch — Birdie two for five on the 18th hole.

Rosemary Winther — Eagle on the 15th hole.

Scramble women’s

Congratulations to Janelle Brennan, Debbie Kesper, Andrea Minnis and Sue Flint who competed at the regional level at Cranbourne on Friday and finished 5th from a field of 22 teams.

■ ON WEDNESDAY, March 13, Axedale Golf Club played host to an Irish 3BBB tournament, with 66 women taking part from Axedale, Bendigo, Belvoir Park, Huntingdale, Elmore, Kyneton, Quarry Hill, Lancefield, Wedderburn and Neangar Park.

In division one the winning team comprised Jan Walklate (15 h/c), Alyson McCulloch (32 h/c) and Ann Whiting (29 h/c), with a score of 87.

Runner-up was the team formed by Sue McPherson (19 h/c), Pam Davies (19 h/c) and Carmel Harrison (14 h/c), with a score of 82.

In third place was the team comprising Alison McCullagh (45 h/c), Ruth Iser (12 h/c) and Sue OConnor (23 h/c), with a score of 80.

And in fourth place was the team formed by Annette Purdy (22 h/c), Rosemary Griffin (22 h/c) and Loretta Prowse (15 h/c), finishing with a score of 78.

In division two the winning team comprised Alison Barrett (30 h/c), Mary Browne (34 h/c) and Lyn Turner (26 h/c) and achieved a score of 76.

The team finishing runner-up consisted of Marilyn Morrell (36 h/c), Robyn Weeks (24 h/c) and Maureen Grogan (30 h/c), with a score of 74.

In third place was the team comprising Trish Shanahan (14 h/c), Rosslyn Yum (29 h/c) and Anne McManus (40 h/c), with a score of 73.

And in fourth place was the team formed by Barbara Collins (39 h/c), Wendy Wood (30 h/c) and Karen Griffin (25 h/c), finishing with a score of 72.

Nearest the pins:

1st Hole — Open: Joy Kennedy.

3rd Hole — Open Over the Creek: Banksie Buckey.

18th Hole, 2nd Shot — Division One (0-23 h/cap): Joy Kennedy.

18th Hole, 2nd Shot — Division Two (24-29 h/cap): Wendy Nicholas.

18th Hole, 2nd Shot — Division Three (30-45 h/cap): Alison Barrett.