Sport

Campaspe golf

By Campaspe News

Campaspe

Last Monday saw the fifth round of the championships.

The winner this week Frank Broucek (41-71/2-331/2) to beat Tony Murray (41-61/2-341/2) by one stroke.

No-one claimed NTP on the 5th but Tony was NTP 7th, and Frank shot the straightest drive 9th and the least putts.

There is only one more round of the championship to go.

Once again the kadies missed out because of wet weather, but we don’t mind as the rain is badly needed.

Rochester

Club members are mourning the loss of past men’s president Ron Stranger.

A stalwart of the club, Ron served as secretary, president and handicapper for several years and was a popular face around the club each week.

Members competed in a stroke and monthly medal event on Saturday with the top four qualifiers making the club singles matchplay championship finals.

The monthly medal went to the ever consistent Chris Eeles who shot 87-19-68 to edge out Graham Willis with 88-19-69.

Third place was won by Chris White with 84-15-69 while Leigh Hicks and Tim Bubb won balls one shot adrift.

NTPs: 3rd — Richard Feuk; 9th — Jake Wright; 18th — Chris Eeles. In all, 24 players competed on the day.

The draw for the finals of the singles matchplay championship sees Chris Eeles play Ap Kuiper and Graham Willis take on Chris White.

Last Monday, Rochester competed against Lockington for the annual Cec Parsons Shield.

Thirty-seven players teed off and the result came down to the wire with Lockington taking the trophy by eight points on their home course.

The event is held each Queens Birthday weekend at alternating courses.

This Saturday is a stableford event but the highlight of the day will be the final of the fourball handicap championship with veterans Laurie Radley and Richard Feuk taking on current holders Bruce Bryant and Graham Willis.

This honour board event is keenly contested and with the older pair having longer handicaps the result will be very close.

Lockington

On the Queen’s Birthday holiday, the Lockington and Rochester Golf Clubs played for the Cec Parsons Memorial Shield for the fifth time.

The aggregate of the best 15 scores from each club determined the winner, and again it was the home club that prevailed, with a narrow victory to Lockington (493) over the gallant visitors Rochester (485).

Lockington captain Will Hardess led by example, winning the best individual prize with his score of 38 points, on a countback from runner-up Jake Wright (Rochester) and third-placed Jeff Carnie, also on 38.

Louise Williams (Rochester) played well to score 33 points and return the best ladies’ score on the day.

Ball comp: 37 — Kevin Humbert, Gary Milligan, Grant Humbert, Lee Hicks (Rochester); 36 — Steve Holt, Des Pentreath, Mark Walsh (Rochester); 35 — Peter Anderson (Rochester); 34 — Laurie Jackel (Rochester), Bill Dingwall (Rochester).

NTPs: 3rd — Sue Harris and Darren White (Rochester); 7th — Annette Brereton and Laurie Jackel — and he sunk the birdie putt; 16th — Louise Williams and Kevin Humbert; 17th — Sue Harris and Darren White; 2nd shot 18th for the 8-pack smack — Gary Milligan.

Saturday was championships grand final day for the men.

With a final round of 73, Grant Humbert won his 21st club champion title, his score of 216 gave him a commanding 24 shot margin over runner-up Mat Dennis, with Gary Milligan (241) third.

With a brilliant final round of nett 65, Gary Milligan charged home to win the A grade nett title with a score of 204 four shots ahead of Kevin Humbert, with Terry Thomas and Andrew Harris tied for third on 215.

B grade proved to be the thriller of the day.

Steve Holt led by two shots, but it was the fourth placed Matt Baulch — seven shots behind at the start of play — who proved to be his danger.

Playing terrific golf, including birdies on the 1st and 11th, he whittled away at the lead, eventually cutting it back to just one shot after the 14th.

The 16th was the turning point however when Steve parred it while Matt had a disastrous seven and the contest was over.

Steve’s score of 254 gave him a seven shot margin over Matt, with Ian Haines (263) two shots back in 3rd.

Matt Baulch did get some consolation by winning the B grade nett title with his score of 212, on a countback from Ian Haines.

Jeff Carnie (218) was six shots back in third place.

Ron Dixon began his round with a eight shot buffer in C grade, but Blake Humbert began well and cut the margin to four after seven holes.

Ron got his game back on song and finished well to win a richly deserved C grade champion victory with his score of 278, eight shots ahead of Andrew Glatte, with Blake Humbert (289) three shots back in third.

The C grade nett title was also a tie, so again this was decided on a countback.

Victory went to Blake Humbert (216), from his sparring partner, the unlucky Andrew Glatte.

Tom Scurrah (218) was only two shots behind, followed by Des Pentreath (220) in a competitive finish.

The veterans title threatened to be a close finish, but Steve Holt’s excellent final round won him the division with his score of 203, five clear of Ron Dixon and Kevin Humbert who tied for second.

Steve’s three round total was the best returned by any member over the championships.

Comp results: Giddings Supermarket player of the day, monthly medal and A grade winner: Gary Milligan 78-13-65 (scintillating inside 9 of only 36 off the stick). B grade winner: Steve Holt 84-17-67, c/b Matt Baulch 84-17-67. C grade winner: Jacob Haines 105-36-69.

Ball comp: A grade — Gary Milligan 65, Grant Humbert 71; B grade — Steve Holt 67, Matt Baulch 67; C grade — Jacob Haines 69, Will Hardess 72.

Yardstick balls for the next best scores: A grade — Kevin Humbert 71, Andrew Harris 74; B grade — Ian Haines 71, Barry Graham 74. C grade — Tom Scurrah 73, Andrew Glatte 73, Ron Dixon 73.

NTPs: 17th — Rob Hardess; 2nd shot 11th — Gary Milligan (A), Matt Baulch (B), Will Hardess (C); 2nd shot 18th for the 8-pack smack –— Matt Baulch.

Spike’s longest drive on the 6th, sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing: Grant Humbert (A), Matt Baulch (B), Blake Humbert (C).

The prize for the captain’s yardstick on the 16th was long overdue to be won, having last been won back in August 2015 by Phil Stanford.

It finally went off on Saturday, when Gary Milligan won the $200 with a brilliant tee shot that finished 2 feet from the hole, which was close enough for Gary to get the birdie putt.

The Echuca CIH eagles nest on the 3rd wasn’t won.

Upcoming events: Tuesday June 18 – Half yearly general meeting, 8pm. Wednesday June 19 – Stroke – Club championships. Saturday June 22 – Stableford – Privilege cup. Duty: Gary Milligan, Matt Baulch.

Elmore

On Sunday, the men played a round of stroke and for the monthly medal.

With a great score of 69 nett Alan Campbell won the day with Rod Whittle coming in as runner-up with 71 nett from Max Williams and Anthony Tanner with 72 nett.

NTPs: 6th — Anthony Tanner; 13th — Rod Whittle.

Alan Campbell took home the monthly medal.

Last Tuesday, the chicken runners played stableford and winner was to Alan Campbell with 16 points

Bruce Rasmussen was the runner-up with 13 points, and he also won NTP on the 14th.

On Thursday, the ladies played 4BBB stableford and after a foggy start there were great conditions for golf.

This week is tournament week and after the rain on Wednesday the course was in perfect condition.

Thanks must go to Bruce and his crew of workers for doing such a great job.

In total 16 pairs played from 14 clubs: Belvoir Park, Axedale, Elmore, Quarry Hill, Neangar Park, Inglewood, Bridgewater, Lockington, Rochester, Rich River, Mitiamo, Campaspe, Bamawm and Raywood.

Results

Division 1: 1st: Joy Kennedy and Muriel Pitts, Axedale (35 points), 2nd: Janine Miller and Anne Weekly, Neangar Park (34 c/b), 3rd: Rosalie Drill and Kate Bourke, Rich River (34).

Division 2: 1st: Jenny Warren and Pip Whitford, Belvoir Park (34), 2nd: Denise Pappin and Chris Turner, Campaspe and Bamawm (28 c/b), 3rd: Joan Hughes and June Reimers, Belvoir Park (28 c/b).

Barb Bannerman and Rosie Stein (Quarry Hill) also had 28 points and won themselves a ball each.

Straightest drive: 3rd —Denise Pappin.

NTPs: 4th — Tanya Niven; 6th — Robyn Weeks.

We would like to thank all our sponsors for their support.

Bamawm

We have had a great day last week with 25 members out and about on the course.

The men had a close competition with Sam Newth (38 points) winning on a countback from Geoff Crossman (38). NTPs: 7/16 — Shane Dyson; 8/17 — Todd Louttit; 4/13 — Andrew Marr, second shot.

Longest drive: Todd Louttit.

The ladies had a standout competition with everyone hitting their straps.

The winner on the day was Jackie Newth with 41 points, while Louise Williams was runner-up with 36 points.

NTPs:4 7/16 — Louise Williams. Longest drive: Anita Ward.

Coming up is our tournament week, starting with the ladies on Thursday, men on Friday, a mixed event on Saturday and a men’s 27-hole competition on Sunday.

We look forward to seeing golfers and friends during the week.