Berrigan
The Berrigan IGA Golf Day last Sunday was a great success with 52 golfers enjoying a round of golf in perfect weather conditions.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Winners of the day were Chris Cameron's team which included Kura Goldsmith, Nick Manley and Joe Gorman.
Runners-up were the team from Barham who also had a great day.
Nearest the Pin winners were Karen Litchfield, Jenny McAllister, Beau Walliss and Gary Lolicato.
“A big thankyou to IGA who were the major sponsor and to other members who donated prizes and volunteered to make this a successful day,” Berrigan Golf Club said with thanks.
Friday's winner was Chris Cameron (36-2.5-33.5).
Runner-up was Steve Senini (48-14-34), Nick Manley won the putting with 11 putts. Nick was also the ball winner (42-5-5.5-36.5).
Saturday's winner was Dave Midson (49-15.5-33.5).
Runner-up was Paul Mcvicor (44-10-34), who also won the putting with 13 putts.
The ball winner was Steve Senini (49-14-35).
This Saturday is our Mixed Open Championship and also the Wilson Cup.
Sunday is the Men's Open, please put your name on the board at the club.
Finley
The Ladies played stableford at the Country Club Hotel/Motel Stableford Event on Wednesday.
Margot Robertson was the winner with 36 points.
NTPs: 13th Helen Wastle.
Ball competition winners were: Joanne Dean 34, Janet Delmenico 33, Sharon Pyle and Deborah Pyke who each had 29 stableford points.
Bill O’Connell, with 41 points, came in well in front of the rest when the men played stableford on Wednesday.
NTPs: on the 18th went begging.
Ball competition winners were: John Taylor 32 and Rand Wilson who had 31 stableford points.
Stableford was played on the front nine at the Nine Hole Competition on Thursday.
Ian Litchfield was the winner with 21 points, with Leo McNamara and Ian Swain each on 19 points and winners in the ball competition.
Tony Smith showed just how easy the game of golf can be.
At his second competition start he carded 60 net to take the Men’s Division Trophy at the Xerri Evans Stroke Day on Saturday.
In the Women’s Division it was Helen Wastle on 72 net who came out on top.
NTPs: 18th Leo McNamara.
Helen Wastle took out the ladies putting competition.
Ball competition winners were: Ian Daniel, Paul Pinnuck and John Taylor all with 68 net and Mary Polkinghorne and Heather Daniel each with 74 net.
On Sunday, V-Par was played for the Tuppal Dairy Trophies.
Enid Bain finished 4 up and was the winner in the Women’s Division, with Matt Daniel also on 4 up the winner in the men’s.
NTPs: 13th Maree Doyle, 18th Paul Beaver.
Ball competition winners were: Mary Polkinghorne 3 up, Bill O’Connell 2 up, and Rick Harris, Dale Pyke and Wayne Peasley who all finished 1 up.
A small but growing group of junior golfers played stableford off the red tees on Sunday.
Cooper Sutton came in as the winner on the day, followed by Jacob Smith as runner-up.
Jerilderie
Some very keen golfers battled the elements on Thursday playing in the Monthly Medal.
The winner was Suz Graham on net 78.
The runner-up was Heather Cameron on net 82 and the putting went to Rozie Kennett with 31 putts.
Sunday was back to perfect weather with some of the golfers travelling to Berrigan.
For those at home, it was medley stroke.
The winner was Aaron Purcell with net 71, and runner-up was David Hercus net 75.
NTPs: 5th Di Rutherford, 7th Aaron Purcell, 10th Aaron Purcell, 13th Rod Dowling, 15th Di Rutherford, 16th Carson Thomas.
Royal Children’s Hospital Good Friday golf and bowls day organisers are still looking for volunteers to help run this very important day.
Tomorrow will be medley stableford, 8.30am for a 9am start.
Friday is the last round of Twilight Golf, which is an ambrose event.
Saturday will be the Wilson Cup Mixed 4BBB at Berrigan, so organise a partner for this event.
This is held every year between Berrigan, Finley and Jerilderie, with Jerilderie the current trophy holders.
Sunday is the Berrigan Men’s Open, while at home will be medley par.
Tocumwal
Wednesday, March 22, because of the veterans’ tournament, was a ladies and men’s combined stableford competition on the president’s course.
Ladies:
Division 1: Lynda Jolly 38 points, R/U Tracey Shalders 36 points.
Division 2: Kirsten Crick 39 points, Shylie Priestley 37 points.
Men:
Division 1: Bruce McCallum 34 points, R/U Randall Jakeman 34 points, 3rd Brett Shaw 34 points.
Division 2: Volker Stahl 36 points, R/U Terry Stokes 36 points, 3rd Joe Sacco 35 points.
Division 3: Greg Lawler 38 points, R/U Graham Priestley 36 points, 3rd John Clark 35 points.
Division 4: Alan Leggate 34 points, R/U John Scandrett 32 points, 3rd Eugene Zolnierczyk 31 points.
Gold Division: Phillip Lovelace 32 points.
NTPs: 2nd Julie Penny and John Clark, 8th Bev Richard and Kevin Dunn, 14th Sue Lawson and Michael Taylor, 18th Robyn Taverna and John Henry.
Saturday, March 25, the competition of the day was stableford on the president’s course from the white tees.
Ladies:
Division 1: Shellei Clark 33 points, R/U Susan Davies 33 points.
Division 2: Nola Whiteford 36 points, R/U Roslyn Seymour 34 points.
Men:
Division 1: Mark Conway 36 points, R/U Brian Wilson 35 points, 3rd Steven Molnar 35 points.
Division 2: Lachlan McDonald 35 points, R/U Ricky Bourke 34 points, 3rd Robert Burns 34 points.
Division 3: Alan Leggate 34 points, R/U Peter Small 32 points, 3rd Des O’Brien 29 points.
The Global Accreditation Services Foursome winners were Jenni Corcoran and Ian Armer, winning 3/2.
NTPs: 2nd Libby Quick and Fred Tyers, 8th Patricia Small and Hugo Jankov, 14th Beth Muir and Ron Huy, 18h Patricia Small and Malcolm McKenna.
Sunday, March 26, the competition was stableford on the captain’s course.
Ladies:
Division 1: Lynda Jolly 34 points.
Men:
Division 1: Steve Naughton 40 points, R/U Brett Molnar 38 points, 3rd Rob Anderson 38 points.
Division 2: Conor Ryan 42 points, R/U Bennie Benbow 36 points, 3rd Phillip Cheesewright 36 points.
Division 3: Terry McMahon 40 points, R/U Ryan Ellis 36 points, 3rd Lou Richard 35 points.
Gold Division: Doug McClelland 38 points.
Nine Hole competition: Sandra Williams 12 points.
NTPs: 2nd Kerrie Davey and Murray Chapman, 8th Malcolm Dickson, 14th Sam Singleton, 18th Sam Singleton.
Contributed content