sport

Bears go down in tough match

By Yarrawonga Chronicle

Senior SCORES

Tungamah 1.2 2.5 3.8 4.9 (33)
Echuca United 3.2 12.4 17.7 23.8 (146)

Goals – Tungamah: Ashley Saunders 2, Kade Rowe 1, Timothy Cooper 1. Echuca United: Joshua Mellington 9, Ben Fulford 4, Rowan Priest 3, Peter Quanchi 2, Jeremy Hartigan 2, Philip Hubbard 1, Billy Barnes 1, Jordan Florance 1.

Best – Tungamah: Terence Jones, Craig Whinray, Timothy Cooper, Bodhi Butts, Kade Rowe, Thomas Irvine. Echuca United: Peter Quanchi, Farran Priest, Dean Moon, Joshua Mellington, Philip Hubbard, Jeremy Hartigan.

Coming up against another top 3 side was always going to be a challenge. 

Going into the game with two big blokes out didn’t help the cause, but gaining Travis Hayes and Tim Cooper definitely helped. 

But in the end Echuca’s class and experience was too great for the Bears to withhold.

Try they did but in the end they were too strong and ran over the top of the Bears.

With a full side in and a couple more class players Tungamah are not far off the pace. 

Let’s hope they can get back on the winners board next week. 

Awards: Pelican Award – T Irvine, St James Hotel – C Whinray, Crusty Loaf – O Willis, Tungamah Hotel – T Cooper.

Reserves 

Tungamah 5.6.36 defeated by
Echuca United 11.6.72

Coming up against the top side was going to be a big ask especially after losing Matt Pettit to a shoulder injury in the first 5 minutes, leaving one player on the bench after starting the game one player short. 

Angus Heslin for the second week in a row played a great game in the ruck giving every opportunity for the onballers. 

Tungamah had 1 bad quarter and this came in the third and probably cost them the game. Echuca capitalising on turn overs and a drop off in pressure from Tungamah. 

Sam Kellock battled well down back along with Dan Besley and Jack Besley having a great game in the midfield. 

It was a good effort by the reserves who battled the game out and didn’t let Echuca run away with the game on their terms. 

Awards: One Zach - Angus Heslin, Pelican hotel - Jacob Bartlett, Crusty Loaf Bakery - Sam Kellock.

Goals: Echuca United: Anthony McMahon 5, Brock Allsop 3, Luke Sanderson 1, Kyle Armstrong 1, Rhys Morgan 1.

Tungamah: Jack Besley 2, Ryan Walker 1, Jacob Bartlett 1, Adam Dodd 1.

Best: Tungamah: Angus Heslin, Jacob Bartlett, Sam Kellock, Adam Dodd, Alan Richardson, Jack Clarke.

Echuca United: Kyle Armstrong, Connor Brown, Nicholas Simpson, Mitchell Lourey, Brock Allsop, Martin Retallick.

Thirds

No match played. 

 

Fourths

Tungamah 0.0.0 defeated by
Echuca United 25.21.171

The 4ths had another tough day. Harvey and Darcy were once again great leaders encouraging their teammates and applying great pressure to their opposition. 

Jack had another great game getting in and tackling and displaying a really positive attitude on the field. 

Jake had one of his best games of the year applying pressure and being an option. 

Braithe also was there when his team mates needed him. 

Xavier one of the younger players wasn’t afraid of the size of the opposition and did what the coaches asked. 

The 4ths show a lot of resilience, determination and pride in their team. 

To go out every week against much stronger opposition and put everything into their game just shows the character of this group. 

Awards: YMGR - Harvey Thompson, Crusty Loaf Bakery - Jack Costigan, Subway - Jake Walker, Ricky D’s - Braithe Fourier, McDonalds - Darcy Hicks and Xavier Chessells.

Goals: Echuca United: Oliver Poole 7, Riley Godfrey 6, Noah Schmedje 3, Bryce Barnstable 3, Hunter Dixon 1, William Graham 1, Dylan Purbrick 1, Jake Clancy 1, Fayte Belmont-Wickliffe 1, Ryan Stobaus 1.

Best: Tungamah: Harvey Thomson, Jack Costigan, Darcy Hicks, Jake Walker, Lachlan McDonald, Jackson Purtell.

Echuca United: Oliver Poole, Riley Godfrey, Noah Schmedje, Ryan Stobaus, Fayte Belmont-Wickliffe, Dylan Purbrick.