News

Find out where to celebrate Australia Day

By Cobram Courier

There is something for everybody this Australia Day, with seven Moira Shire towns hosting events.

Mayor Libra Mustica is inviting everyone to join at least one celebration across the shire.

“It is a time for us to come together and celebrate our rich culture and reflect on how we can individually and collectively play a part in shaping our future for the betterment of all,” he said.

“Events will be held in Barmah, Cobram, Katamatite, Nathalia, Numurkah, Tungamah/St James and Yarrawonga, which will include the official presentations of local Australia Day award winners for 2020.”

Headlining the Cobram celebrations is Kate Hay — a retiree who now is spending her time volunteering, she previously worked for 38 years as a senior public servant.

She spent a fair amount of her work connecting drought affected farmers to access government services.

Ms Hay said her speech is still relevant due to the current drought conditions.

“There was a lot of work in vulnerable communities and supporting those in a time of crisis,” she said.

“I headed up a special unit in the last drought in the Murray-Darling Basin, taking services to farmers. I put together drought buses that travelled the country.

“Those buses when to drought stricken communities to make links with farmers that found it difficult to connect with government.

“My husband was a farmer (in the Cobram area), so I could relate to what they were going through."

Ms Hay was usually on the road but would come back to Cobram on weekends.

She said her speech will reflect on Australia and the opportunities for the Cobram community moving forward.

MC Gifford Crosthwaite said Ms Hay is "switched on" about her community and fits the role perfectly for Australia Day guest speaker.

The event lists for the Moira Shire is as follows:

Barmah

Where: Jack Edwards Reserve, corner of Evans and Murray Sts.

When: 8 am.

What: Free barbecue breakfast, face painting and entertainment.

Cobram

Where: Civic Centre, Punt Rd.

When: 10.30 am.

What: Award presentations and guest speaker, entertainment by Cobram and District Pipe Band and a barbecue.

Katamatite

Where: Police Paddock, corner of Foy and Beek Sts.

When: 8 am.

What: Free community breakfast, award presentations and fun family activities.

Nathalia

Where: Recreation Reserve, Park St.

When: 6 pm.

What: Award presentations and guest speaker, a range of fun family activities and entertainment and free barbecue.

Numurkah

Where: Newman Square, corner of Quinn and Melville Sts.

When: 8 am

What: Free barbecue breakfast, entertainment and award presentations.

Tungamah/St James

Where: Lions Park, Boyd St, Tungamah.

When: 8 am.

What: Free cooked breakfast and award presentations.

Yarrawonga

Where: Kennedy Park, Murphy St.

When: 7.15 am

What: Free cooked breakfast provided by Rotary Club, award presentations and entertainment.