Sport

Bowls notes

By Corowa Free Press

Corowa Civic Bowls Club

Weekend Pennant

Congratulations to A1 for their good win on Saturday at Wodonga against Wangaratta.

They now play in the Grand Final against Wodonga at YMGCR next Saturday, February 29.

It was a great win as at the afternoon break they were down 15 shots but came back out and played some really good bowls and made up the 15 shots they were down plus another 15 shots.  

Well done A1. On Saturday a big contingent of supporters will journey to YMGCR to encourage the A1 team.

A1 Corowa Civic 94 defeated Wangaratta 79.

Thomas Webb (S) John White, Troy Brockley and Wayne Mills 22 – 19.

Dawn Hayman (S) Danny Webb, Peter Rich and Brent Corcoran 23 – 16.

Adrian Hill (S) Col Hendren, Robert Ash and Ian Lewis 22 – 27.

Stephen McPherson (S) Guy McPherson, Len Reynoldson and Frank Martin 27 – 17.

Unfortunately, B2 and B3 couldn’t come away with wins in their Preliminary Finals.  

B2 played their game against YMGCR at Wangaratta, at afternoon break were leading by a few shots but could not keep up the momentum and went down by 9 shots.  

B3 travelled to Myrtleford to play Bright, all players playing very well, but at the end of play were down by 2 shots.

Well done to both B2 and B3 for getting to the Preliminary Final.

B2 Corowa Civic 62 defeated by YMGCR  71.

Bruce Corcoran (S) Margaret Watson, Marie Lewsey and Col Hickey 15 – 26.

Ray McNulty (S) Doug Castles, Brian Shipcott and Brian Davies 27 – 13.

Peter King (S) Frank Hicks, John Robinson and Annette Norman 20 – 32.

B3 Corowa Civic 65 defeated by Bright 67.

Sue Curtis (S) Pam Tobias, Peter Howell and Haydn Elliot 21 – 23.

Rob Kilpatrick (S) Keith Little, Ned Young and John Curtis 23 – 23.

Fred Robinson (S) Judy Willett, Denis O’Donoghue and Arthur Kercheval 21 – 21.

Club Mixed pairs final - The final of the mixed pairs was played on Sunday morning between Travis McDonald and Maree Lewis against John White and Pam Tobias.

A great game was witnessed by all those present, eventually John and Pam came out winners, congratulations to both the winners and runners up.

Mens Triples - A semi-final was played over the weekend between Michael Hoey, Frank Hicks and Col Hickey against Ian Lewis, Ken Taylor and Alex Martin.

All players had good bowls but at the end of the match, Ian, Ken and Alex came out victorious. 

The final will be held in a few weeks’ time.

Gwen Tait Triples Tournament - Don’t forget to add your name to the list on the notice board for this great event on Wednesday, March 11 with a 9.30am start.

Autumn Club Pennant 2020 - Add your name to the list in the tunnel for the Autumn Club Pennant which has proved very popular over the past few years.

It will commence on Wednesday, April 22 to June 3 with a 10.30am each Wednesday.

Corowa Bowls

This Saturday, February 27 will see the A2’s in the grand final against Wodonga Bowls Club.  

The final is to be played at YMGCR, it would be great to see as many of the club members as possible turn up to support our players.  

Tuesday, February 18 saw a good result from both the A2’s and B1’s.  

The A2’s won a nail-biting game against Wodonga 69/67, they go straight into the grand final on Tuesday, March 3.

The B1’s had a convincing win against Swanpool 83/65.  

They now play Benalla on Tuesday, February 25 to see which team goes into the grand final.

Thursday, February 20 saw our Ladies Triples Tournament played.  

26 teams from around the district enjoyed the facilities, with a lovely lunch provided by the RSL Club.  

Congratulations to our match committee for a very well organised and fantastic day.  

Winners on the day were Barb McDonald, Jodie Fruend and Lorna Martinelli from Wangaratta Bowls Club.

The quarter finals round of the mens consistency was played on February 20.  

Ernie King def Keith Mills 100/77, Shawn McMahon def Alan Holmquest 100/82, Ken Widdison def Jim Ward 102/49, Peter Browne def Lance Davis 102/90.

We also had the quarter final round of the ladies 100 up played on February 21.

Anne Summerill def Irene Biggs 102/78, Kaz Hughes def Janet Davis 101/96, Julie Holmquest def Judy Black 105/102.

An important date to mark in your calendar is the Lorraine Klose day which will be played on Sunday, April 19.

Lorraine was a valued member of the club and well known through the district for her bowls.  

The list is already on the board, we loved to see as many teams as possible come to this special day.