Sport

Finley ladies claim inaugural Bull Bowl

By Southern Riverina News

Finley ladies

Finley ladies Kaye Sutton, Marion Ayres, Sharon Pyle and Sue Simpson provided the club with a big win last week.

The quartet won the inaugural Black Bull Ladies Bowl at Yarrawonga with 95 points last Tuesday.

A small field of golfers turned out for the Finley Pharmacy sponsored stableford event on Wednesday.

Janet Delmenico was the winner with 100-24-76, also taking home the Club Brooch.

Putting went to Maree Doyle with 28 putts.

Ball winners were Sue Simpson 80 and Linda Rendell 81.

Finley

It was Bill Mansell with 39 points who took the NAB Agri Business Trophy when stableford was played at the Men’s 18 Hole competition on Wednesday.

NTP on the 18th was Marty Piggin.

Ball competition winners were Martin Cruickshank, Marty Piggin, Nick Braybon and Doug Smith all with 35 points.

The Matt Daniel Plumbing NAGA Trophy was won once again by Rand Wilson.

At the Thursday afternoon Play 9, Nine Hole Stableford Competition it was Leo McNamara with 22 points who stepped up to collect the voucher.

Ball competition winners were Marty Piggin (18) and John Taylor (16).

Saturday was the Sutto’s Bobcat Hire stableford event and it was Sel Corcoran with 36 points who stepped up for the men’s trophy while Kelly White’s 35 points gave her the ladies trophy.

NTP on the 18th went to Eric Dean.

McDonald’s NAGA Trophies went to Colin McNamara and Beth White.

Along with the day’s competition the President and Captain’s Trophy was decided for 2019.

After much calculation and computation the President’s team, with a 15 point advantage, was declared the winner of the 2019 trophy.

Ball competition trophies were awarded to each member of the winning team.

On Sunday, the Toc Golf Pro Shop stroke event was played and saw Leo McNamara card 68 net to claim the men’s Division One trophy.

Men’s Division Two winner was Paul Beaver with 69 net.

Marian Ayres, with 75 net, accepted the ladies trophy.

The ladies putting trophy went to Mary Polkinghorne with 29 putts.

NTP on the 18th was Jason Pyle.

Ball competition winners were Grant Wilson (70), Alan Hand (71), Jason Pyle (72), Ian Armer (72) and Sue Simpson (76).

Bob Ross stepped up to claim a McDonalds NAGA Trophy.

Berrigan

Last Friday saw 10 people play in the nine hole event.

The winner was Matthew Whelan (45-11-34), runner-up was Joe Nicholls (47-10-37).

Putting was won by Marianne Whelan with 12 putts and ball winner was Ted Walliss (45-8-37).

Sund’s’s stroke event was won by Peter Shand (85-13-72), runner-up was Chris Kelly (94-21-73).

Putting was won by Barry Browne with 25 putts who was also the ball winner with 95-20-75.

The Ladies Open Golf Tournament will be held at 9.30am for a 10am start on Friday.

Sunday will be stableford starting at 12.30pm.

Tocumwal

Peter Bolt is the latest Monthly Medal winner, while also taking out Division One on Sunday, July 14.

Bolt clean swept Division One with 70 off the stick to claim the gross win and 68 net to win overall.

Michael Cooper was runner-up with 72.

Gavin Wilson was the Division Two winner with 90 gross. Grade winner was Bernard Clements 72, just ahead of Gavin Wilson on 73.

Fred Tyers was the Division Three gross winner with 96, also claiming the grade win with 74.

Alan Michalowsky was runner-up with 75..

NTPs went to Martin Studwick 2nd, Peter Quirk 18th. Men’s Gold winner was Allan Penny with 71.

A field of 27 ladies played stableford on Tuesday last week with Division One going to Kerry Conrad with 36.

Runner-up was Susan Davies 33.

Division Two winner was Libby Quick, who had 40 points, followed by Robyn Benbow 36.

NTP winners were Susan Pappas 18th, Margaret Varley 2nd shot Pres 14th, Robyn Benbow Pro pin $31.

Wednesday saw 80 members playing par from the blue markers with Division One going to Ben Kerr with 4-up followed by Rodney Booth with 3-up.

Division Two went to Greg Brooks with 1-up, on countback from Peter Quirk.

Brian McKenna took out Division Three with 5-up, followed by Lindsay Jones 2-up.

NTPs went to Ross Clark 2nd, Phillip Dungan 17th.

Men’s Gold was won by Allan Penny 6-up.

Only five ladies played stableford on Sunday. Lindy Cooper was the winner with 34 pts on countback from Lauren Higgins.

For the men there were 48 players with Division One going to Michael Cooper on 40 points, Graeme Filippe followed with 37.

John Sim was the Division Two winner with 40 points and Paul Astin took runner-up with 36.

NTPs went to Darren Mitchell 2nd, John Sim 17th.

Men’s Gold winner was Laurence Rickard with 38.

Pennant was played at Kialla that saw Toc going down 4/1.