Tocumwal
Two events were held on Melbourne Cup Day Tuesday last week - a single stableford competition and a team event using the three best scores from a four person team.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
You had to be brave as the conditions were atrocious, with heavy rain and high winds.
Ladies:
Division 1: Sheree Geall 34 points; R/U Anne Beveridge 32 points.
Division 2: Beth Muir 43 points; R/U Patricia Baker 37 points.
Men:
Division 1: Jason Buchanan 41 points; R/U Steven Geall 35 points.
Division 2: Stephen Grant 35 points; R/U James Braybon 33 points.
Teams event: Steven and Sheree Geall, Dianne Nelis and Murray Chapman 115 points; R/U Ross and Shellei Clark, Greg Brooks and Jason Buchanan 112 points.
On Wednesday the men played stableford on the President’s course from the blue tees.
Division 1: Darren John 35 points; R/U Trevor McCaw 35 points; 3rd Jason Buchanan 35 points.
Division 2: Hugo Jankov 40 points; R/U Noddy Ireland 38 points; 3rd Vern Christensen 37 points.
Division 3: Philip Cheesewright 38 points; R/U Brian Rooney 35 points; 3rd Paul Crick 34 points.
Gold Division: Kevin Morey 30 points.
NTPs: 2nd Philip Cheesewright; 8th Adam Purtill; 14th Leigh Chappell; 18th Trevor McCaw.
On Saturday the competition was Par on the President’s course from the blue tees.
Ladies:
Division 1: Anne Beveridge plus 5; R/U Kerri McKenna plus 2; 3rd Leanne Marshall plus 1.
Division 2: Heather Aston plus 2; R/U Nola Whiteford plus 2; 3rd Linda Forsyth plus 2
Men:
Division 1: Owen Walsh plus 3; R/U Ben Kerr plus 2; 3rd Peter Taylor plus 2.
Division 2: Hugo Jankov plus 6; R/U Graeme Edgar plus 2; 3rd Jason Williams plus 1.
Division 3: Peter O’Neill plus 3; R/U Brendan Hynes plus 1; 3rd Brian Dare plus 1.
Gold Division: Kevin Morey square.
NTPs: 2nd Kerry Conrad and Denis Myers; 8th Carmel Butcher and Brett Molnar; 14th Nat Beard and Peter Taylor; 18th Bev Richard &and Ben Kerr.
Sunday was stroke for the men on the Captain’s course.
Liam Purtill shot an amazing par round of 72, net 63 to win the Monthly Medal off a handicap of nine.
Men:
Division 1: Liam Purtill net 63; R/U Phillip Boulton net 72; 3rd Adam Purtill net 72.
Gross winner: Liam Purtill 72.
Division 2: Christopher Forster net 70; R/U Douglas Beckwith net 72; 3rd Murray Chapman net 73.
Gross winner: Christopher Forster 87.
Division 3: Gavin Hicks net 71; R/U Joe Sacco net 73; 3rd John Washbrook net 75.
Gross winner: Joe Sacco 95.
Ladies:
Division 1: Helen Crilly net 69; R/U Janie Hills net 70.
Gold Division: Kevin Morey net 70.
Monthly Medal winner: Liam Purtill net 63.
NTPs: 2nd Kyle Jackson and Jenni Corcoran; 8th Adam Purtill; 14th Daryl Nalder; 18th Brent Huckle.
Southern Riverina Veterans
After with wet weather causing October to be missed, the Southern Riverina Veterans Golf Association November Competition Day was held at the Finley Golf Club on Monday with 96 golfers taking part.
Stableford was played and Finley player John Taylor, on 36 points, took the A-grade trophy.
Neil York from Yarrawonga was runner-up with 33.
Alan Arnold from Berrigan got 35 to claim B-grade, with Lyle Herrick from Cobram runner-up with 34 on countback.
Jo Borg from Yarrawonga had 38 points to win C-grade from Billy Greig, also from Yarrawonga, on 37.
NTPs: A - John Wiseman (Cobram); B - Lyle Herrick (Cobram); C - Rob Hawkes (Finley); All Grades - Steve Grant (Cobram).
Finley’s Rob Hawkes was awarded the NSWVGA Grassroots player award.
Ball Competition winners were players with 27 points or better.
Finley
A small field participated in Wednesday's ladies club brooch/stroke event, sponsored by Healthy Home Healthier You.
Winner was Helen Wastle with 16/95/79 and ball winner Sharon Pyle with 16/96/81.
Men's stableford was sponsored by Tuppal Hotel and the winner was Paul Beaver on 36 points. Ball winner was Robert Daniel and the NTP on the 18th went to Paul Beaver.
Saturday men's and ladies stroke was sponsored by Finley Chiropractic Centre.
Men:
Div 1 - Colin McNamara 9/80/71; Div 2 - Brad Haines 21/90/69.
Ball winners: Brett Murphy 74, Douglas Smith and Barry Wilson 75.
NTP: 18th Douglas Smith.
Ladies winner was Sharon Pyle with 16/90/74.
Ball winner: Janet Delmenico 76.
Putting: Kellie White 30 c/b.
Pro Pin: 11th jackpot.
Sunday's men's stableford was sponsored by Boomerang Motors and the winner was Rodger Sutton with 40 points.
Ball winners: Matthew Daniel 38, Trevor McCaw and Tony Vale 34.
The ladies event sponsored by Ag Warehouse was won by Sue Simpson with 34 points.
Ball winner: Margot Robertson 32.
NTP: 13th Margot Robertson.
Pro Pin: 11th Trevor McCaw.
Berrigan
It was a battle between the Whelan brothers - Lachlan and Matthew - for the Club Match Play Championship played last Sunday.
Matt was the winner and won on the 18th hole.
It was a great effort by Lachlan for his first year in this competition.
Friday's winner was Joe Nicholls (43-10-33) and runner up was Gail Browne (43-7.5-35.5).
Putting was won by Joe Nicholls with nine putts and ball winner was Jeff Stein (47-10-35).
Saturday's winner was Gail Browne (44-7.5-36.5) and runner up was Toby Dalgliesh (45-6-39).
Gail Browne won the putting with 13 putts and ball winner was Jeff Stein (50-10-40).
Sunday's winner was Rick Bradbury (79-8-71) and runner up was Jeff Stein (93-20-73).
Matt Whelan won the putting with 27 putts, and was also the ball winner (82-4-78).
This Sunday is stableford, with tee off at 12.30pm. All welcome.
Contributed content