Sport

Campaspe golf

By Campaspe News

Campaspe

Frank Boucek scored 43-7-36 with an elated Wayne Robinson being runner-up on 59-17-41.

Frank also had the straightest drive 9th, NTP 7th second shot and the smartest putter with 11 putts.

Between one thing and another, the ladies are having difficulty fielding a competition, but the ones turning up are sharpening their skills.

Rochester

Steve Malley was in excellent form on Saturday, after his 88 (nett 69) saw him walking on cloud nine.

Malley and David Fuller had the equal best scores in B grade which should result in an interesting final round next week.

Former champion James Walsh (76) made a welcome return to golf as did another footballer in Nathan Marrone (77) with the best scores in A grade.

Jake Wright’s 75 still stands as the lowest score over the championship, where players can take their best two scores over three weeks of competition.

New golfer Liam Keenan has one hand on the C grade trophy as his 96 and 98 has him 11 shots ahead of William Dingwall who also shot 98.

NTPs: 3rd — Chris Eeles; 5th — Steve Malley; 9th — James Walsh; 16th — Darren White and 18th — David Fuller.

Ball winners were Marrone nett 70 and Peter Hyden nett 71.

The Rochester ladies also played their second championship round.

Former champion Marg Knight’s fine 88 was easily the best score of the day, while first round leader Louise Williams (96) shot one better on 95.

Knight was the overall winner on the day from Lisa Evans, Karen Taylor and Williams.

Evans (8th) and Knight (16th) were nearest the pin winners.

Spencer Broom and partner Alex McQuabban’s great score of net 301/4 was enough to win last Wednesday’s two-person ambrose event.

Bruce Bryant and Garry Charnas (32) were next best ahead of Frank Broucek and Ken Lambert (33).

Members and guests are invited to the club’s annual open championship held on Sunday, August 18.

The event will be held over 18 holes with assembly from 9.30am.

Players are requested to inform club captain Leigh Hicks on 0407 041 286 or president Ian Clark on 0409 548 482 of their interest and handicaps by August 10.

Hicks and Wright were the only two winners in the last round of the GMGA singles matchplay event played at Kialla, with the team going down 3/2.

Lockington

A good crowd of golfers enjoyed a novelty event on Saturday, playing a modified par-3 course, with the added complication of being restricted to only three sticks plus the putter.

Mark Lyons showed a great gift for the game with a brilliant 70-25-45 to return the day’s best nett score and win the Giddings Supermarket player of the day, plus C grade honours.

His round highlighted by a scorching 31 on the outside nine.

On a day of special scores, runner up in C grade was Tony Brooke (80-33-47), followed by Don Muhleisen (77-28-49).

A grade was won by Andrew Harris with a solid 64-13-51, from Kevin Humbert (62-10-52).

B grade was won by Will Hardess with a fine 72-22-50, on a countback from Ian Maddison who also returned 72-22-50.

Yardstick balls for the next best nett scores: A grade – Travis Mancer 57; B grade – Barry Graham 53, Jeff Carnie 56; C grade – Blake Humbert 52, Ron Dixon 55, JD Wright 55.

NTPs: 9th – Travis Mancer; 2nd shot 6th – Grant Humbert (A), Ian Maddison (B), Ron Dixon (C); 2nd shot 18th for the 8-pack smack – Will Hardess.

Spike’s longest drive on the 15th NTP: Matt Baulch (A), Rick Connors (B), JD Wright (C).

A big thank you to Will Hardess and Rick Connors for the time and effort they put in designing the course and shifting the hit offs for the round, which proved to be challenging, different and fun.

Coming events

Tomorrow: Stroke – Monthly medal. Duty: Pauline Humbert, Marg Eade.

Saturday, July 27: Stableford – Wedgie Trophy. Duty: Mat Dennis, Ian Maddison.

Elmore

Last Tuesday was a 4BBB from the yellow markers on the back nine holes.

The winners were Max Williams and Dennis Berlowitz with 20 points from runners-up Phil Mace and Wayne Goodyer with 12 points.

Max Williams also won the nearest the pin on the 14th.

On Sunday the ladies played Stableford as Tanya Niven (32 point) was the winner from Lorna Wilson on 25 points.

Tanya also won the nearest the pin on the 4th, with Lorna winning the longest putt on the 18th.

Next week the ladies will play Par and as of August they will be playing on Wednesday again.

The men played the second round of their championships in the past week.

Winner on the day was Lachy Brooks (nett 68) from runner-up Glenn Mangan (nett 73) on a threeway countback from Darren Beecroft and Andrew Shotton.

NTPs: 6th — Liam O’Brein; 18th Mitch Whittle.

Championship leaderboard: 1st: Stuart Niven and Mac Whittle, 3rd: Harry Whittle, 4th: Glenn Mangan, 5th: Greg Holmberg, 6th: Mitch Whittle.

Bamawm

The ladies played round 1 of their championships, with Louise Williams taking a clear lead with 93 off the stick, and winning the nett on a countback from Denise Newth.

NTP: 8/17, 2nd shot — D. Newth.

Longest drive: L. Williams.

Leon Laffy (83-16-72) won the men’s competition on a countback from Michael Giorgianni.

NTPs: 4/13 2nd shot — M. Giorgianni; 2nd shot — A. MacQuibban.

Longest drive: R. Tatt.

Next week is round two of ladies championships and round one for the men.