Rochester
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Richards Feuk's unique handicapping system and countbacks have become legendary over the past few years at Wednesday's 9-hole events, however, last week’s took the honours in confusion for the 20 players present.
It was a case of how to win but lose at the same time, then lose after winning, then win after losing for the teams playing four-person ambrose.
After Kevin McCormack, Ken Lambert, Alex MacQuibban and Ap Kuiper were declared winners with 2 under the card gross 34 nett 29 2/8, they now lose two shots off their individual handicaps for next week's game.
They were followed by the team of Tim Quinlan, Mark Walsh, Laurie Jackel and Rob Vise, subsequently only losing one shot from their handicaps due to coming second.
Bruce Bryant, Russell Anderson, Greg Watkins and Keiren McAssey were the next best on nett 29 3/8, Quinlan was nearest on the 12th.
This is where Feuk's system came under scrutiny by the runners-up when the ever-alert Quinlan queried the result, after much discussion, it appeared Quinlan’s team should have won as their nett 28 2/8 was the lowest also relegating the winners to equal second with Bryant's team.
Feuk declared the adjusted handicap's will stand.
If your game, come out and join in the fun (both on and off the course).
Assembly is 9am with hit off at 9.25am every Wednesday.
In Friday's ladies competition, new golfer Barb McCarty showed her early promise by winning with a great score of 39 stableford points to streak the field from runner-up Julie Leahy on 30 points.
Leahy (8th), Marg Knight (12th) and Karen Taylor (16) were nearest the pin winners.
Last Saturday, Leisa Evans had the best score of 30 stableford points, from Louise Williams (29) and Barb McCarthy (28).
New member Helen Ingram was welcomed to the club while playing on a temporary handicap her 43 points stood out and it was a great effort for her first official card.
Ingram also won nearest on 5 while Evans was the closest on 16.
Once again a field of over 40 played on Saturday, Jake Wright's fine score of 1 over the card of 72 was the highlight of the singles match play qualifying round, his nett 67 won the day.
Next best was new member Tim Bubb (69) from his father Stephen Bubb (71), Peter Anderson (72), Mark Walsh (72), Stephen Malley (73), Bruce Major (73) and Kevin McCormack (73) all qualified.
Captain Hicks is eager for all matches to be played as soon as possible.
Major (5th), Scott Wileman (8th), Wright (9th) and Lachie Wilson (18th) all won nearest the pins.
Former club champion in Jess Cuttriss was welcomed back and showed he still has a solid game and can handling playing back on sand scrapes with a solid 78 nett 69.
Due to the larger fields and shorter days, the club has moved hit off times on Saturdays from 11.15am to 12pm.
This is also to encourage the many green fee players to commence their rounds from 2.30 pm and allow them to finish at a reasonable time.
Reminder subs are now due and a special $100 membership is available to all new golfers who haven't held a club handicap.
Contact any committee member or treasurer Steve Malley on 0407 922 107 for bank details.
Lockington
Saturday’s stroke round was the third preliminary round of the Club Championships, with another good roll-up of players.
Ron Dixon was best on course with an excellent 90-23-67 and won the Giddings Co Player of the Day voucher, plus the Privilege Cup and C grade honours.
Jacob Haines (101-32-69) was runner-up in C grade, with Tom Scurrah (93-23-70) next best.
Gary Milligan (80-10-70) won A grade on a countback from Stuart Newton (83-13-70), ahead of Grant Humbert (72-0-72).
B grade was won by Mark Holt with a solid 92-22-70, ahead of Mark Lyons (92-21-71) and Blake Humbert (92-19-73).
NTPs: 16th – Ray Brereton; 2nd shot 5th – Gary Milligan (A), Jeff Carnie (B), Jayden Wright (C); 2nd shot 18th for the 8-pack smack – Grant Humbert.
Spike’s Longest Drive on the 15th, sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing – Grant Humbert (A), Ray Brereton (B), Brad Wakefield (C).
Neither the Echuca CIH eagles nest on the 3rd, nor Captain Bricka’s yardstick on the 16th was won.
Championships leaderboards (best 2 out of the 3 preliminary rounds): Club Champion – Grant Humbert 145, Brett Stone 153, Kevin Humbert 158, Mat Dennis 161. B grade – Ian Haines 171, Andy Freemantle 173, Jeff Carnie 177, Steve Holt 177. C grade – Tom Scurrah 187, Bowden Stone 190, Matt Higgins 192, Des Pentreath 199.
Nett: A grade – Kevin Humbert 136, Brett Stone 142, Stuart Newton 143, Gary Milligan 144. B grade – Mark Lyons 139 (new leader), 4 players on 141 – Jeff Carnie, Ron Dixon, Andy Freemantle, Ian Haines. C grade – Tom Scurrah 141, Bowden Stone 142, Tony Brooke 144, Matt Higgins 145. Veterans – Kevin Humbert 136, Mark Lyons 139, 3 players on 141 – Jeff Carnie, Ron Dixon, Tom Scurrah.
Last Wednesday the ladies played a stroke round for the first round of the Club Championships, with the best turn-up for the season so far.
Annette Brereton was best on course with 84-16-68 to win both the Giddings Co Player of the Day voucher, plus A grade honours.
Jenny Holt returned the good score of 99-27-72 to be runner-up in A grade.
B grade was won by Marg Eade, with Phyll Macfarlane runner-up.
Count the putts: A grade – Annette Brereton 25; B grade – Phyll Macfarlane 30.
Best of the bullseyes this week was Marg Eade with 2.
Upcoming eventsWednesday June 17 – Stroke – 2nd Round Club Championships – Count the putts. Duty: Sherryl Jones, Helen Hayes.
Saturday June 20 – Stroke – Club Championships Grand Final Day. Duty: Mark Lyons, Darren Carnie.
Hit off times: 11.30 – Grant Humbert, Brett Stone, Kevin Humbert, Mat Dennis. 11.40 – Tom Scurrah, Bowden Stone, Matt Higgins, Des Pentreath. 11.50 – Ian Haines, Andy Freemantle, Jeff Carnie, Steve Holt.
Elmore
Tuesday’s Chicken run has seen numbers increasing since the return of play.
It was great to see Dane Williams playing back at Elmore with his old club taking out the win of the day with 20 points.
Nearest the pin on 14/2 went to Greg Holmberg.
On Wednesday, there were perfect conditions yet again, making it pleasant for everyone.
Well done to Petrica Bamford (107-28-79) on another win, runner-up was Tanya Niven on a countback from Lorna Wilson (102-21-81).
The putting competition commenced with Lorna Wilson and Joy Rasmussen sharing the lead with 29.
On Saturday, the weather continued to shine on Elmore with a great weekend of golf.
On what was meant to be our tournament week, it was great to see Peter Hancock and his crew from Wodonga come to visit us again.
We’re not sure how many years they have been doing it for but their support has been amazing.
A Grade 4BBB stableford was played and winners in division 1 were Anthony Tanner and Lachie Brook on 42 points.
Aaron Cowling and Matt Rule on a countback also scored 42 to finish as runners-up.
Other good scores in division 1 were Curtis Mangan and Mac Whittle with 41 and Grant Connelly and Brian Prentice on 39.
Division 2 winners were Rod Whittle and Tony Barnes with 43 points from Wayne Goodear and Stuart Ayson with 42.
Other good scores came from Abe Sladdin and Kym Campbell (42), Greg Holmberg and Ron McKenzie on (41).
NTPs: 10th — Anthony Tanner; 18th — Peter Hancock, 9th — Brian Prentice.
Super-pin: 14th — Max Williams.
On Sunday we held an ambrose event and again a great turnout.
Winners were Greg and Sam Watkins, Jimmy Scammell, Peter Hancock Jnr (nett 57.5).
NTPs: 6th — Steve Matthews, 6th — Joy Kennedy, 10th — Greg Holmberg.
Super-pin: 14th — Marilyn Butcher.
If anyone would like to come along to have a hit and join in, you will be made most welcome, the course is in fantastic condition — the best it has been in years.
Bamawm
On Sunday, we had an amazing turnout of 36 players competing in a stableford competition.It was great to see a few new faces and thanks to visitors from Lockington and Rochester.
Winner of the ladies comp with a fantastic score of 42 points was Jackie Newth and runner-up was Kath Connors.
Longest drive on 2/11 was won by Leisa Evans and Arielle Glatte (Lockington).
The winner of the men’s event was Jeff Carnie with a great score of 42 points, with runner-up Shane Bywaters on 38 points.
NTP: 4/13, second shot — Michael Giorgianni.
NTP: 7/16 — Michael Giorgianni.
8/17 — Rick Connors.
The meter beater did not go off and now stands at $270.
Saturday saw our first 9-hole competition with a few social hitters on course as well.
Next week will be a two-person ambrose any combination on Sunday and visitors are welcome.
Saturday’s nine-hole comp will be a stroke competition.
Hit off for the 9-hole comp is between 1.30 and 2pm.
Members and non members all welcome.