With the juniors and seniors being split for the first time this season, Coleambally set off to Leeton and North Wagga in search of success. However, only one win was recorded for the day, that of the under-13 netballers against Leeton Red.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Netball
A-grade: lost to North Wagga.
Awards: Strathmerton Drilling players’ player glass — Maddie Hillier; Coly club umpires’ award — Sarah Hooper.
A-reserve: lost to North Wagga by 1.
Awards: Morundah Hotel players’ player glass — Abbey Young; Coly Community Bank umpires’ award — Abby Horton.
B-grade: lost to North Wagga.
Awards: AgnVet players’ player glass — Georgie Tooth; Coly club coaches’ award — Jacquie Marks.
C-grade: lost to North Wagga.
Awards: Yenda Prods Grain players’ player glass — Doone Mitchell and Tess Mader; Coly Irrigation coaches’ award — Doone Mitchell.
SWJAFL
Under-15: lost to Leeton.
Awards: Nutrient Ag — Riley Perkins; Coly Community Club — Jack Allen.
Under-13: lost to Leeton.
Awards: Pound Farming — Gabby Perkins; Coly Community Club — Andy Fattore.
Under-11: lost to Leeton.
Awards: Wilson Spreading coaches’ footy award — Lachie Hardy; Coly Earthmoving canteen award — Brock Jenkins-Williams.
SWJ netball
Under-15: lost to Leeton.
Awards: Coffee Nest — Grace Muir; players' player/club award — Pia Fattore.
Under-13: defeated Leeton Red.
Awards: Coly Hi-Trac — Izzy Star; Coly Club — Chloe DeMamiel.
Under-13: lost to Leeton Blue.
Awards: Coly Hi-Trac — Jessie Pound; Coly Club — Chloe Mahy.
Under—11: lost to Leeton.
Awards: Pound Farming — Claire Boag; canteen award/players’ player — Clancee Chirgwin.
Football
Seniors
2.4 (16) lost to North Wagga 12.20 (92)
Goal-kickers: Max Hillier and Curtis Steele 1.
Best players: Alistair Burge, James Buchanan, Luke Hillier, Max Hillier, Curtis Steele and Jacob Breed.
Awards: DeMamiel Bros BP Fuel — James Buchanan; Tim’s Meats — Alistair Burge; Coleambally Community Club one-percenter manager’s award — Chris Hayes; MAS Ag Work players’ player mug — Alistair Burge.
Reserves
2.2 (14) lost to North Wagga 21.16 (142)
Goal-kickers: Nathan Hodgson and Jess Spencer 1.
Best players: Jess Spencer, Josh Shaw, Blake Goudie, Nathan Hodgson, Harrison McKinnon and Lachlan Vogan.
Awards: DeMamiel Bros BP Fuel — Jess Spencer; Tim’s Meats — Nathan Hodgson; Coleambally Community Club — Josh Shaw; Coly Servo BP one-percenter — Blake Goudie; Mack Insurance players’ player mug — Jess Spencer.
Best of Luck to Chloe DeMamiel and Charlize Perkins in Coffs Harbour this week in the under-12s Girls All Schools Championships.