sport

Local swimmers make a splash

By Yarrawonga Chronicle

Hugh Mullins became the first Yarrawonga/Mulwala Swimming Club swimmer to break the magical minute for the 100m freestyle in a short course (25 metre) pool, stopping the clock at 58.06 seconds for the four laps.

Five swimmers from the Yarrawonga/Mulwala Swimming Club competed in a total of 27 events at the 2019 Victorian Country Short Course Swimming Championships in Ballarat over August 17 and 18, 2019.

A total of 600 swimmers were competing at the championships. 

It was the first time for Millie Dodd at this level of competition.  

With plenty of competition for each of the swimmers, the five swimmers were able to come away with a total of 22 personal best times with the smallest improvement being 0.08 seconds by Nicole Shiels in her 100m backstroke and the biggest improvement being 5.66 seconds by Paige Benjamin in her 200m breaststroke.

“These are fantastic results that have demonstrated that the swimmers have developed their technique over the past 15 weeks of training” stated Head Coach Lyndon Hart.  

Lyndon also went on to say, “On behalf of our Assistant Coach Kevin White and myself, we would like to congratulate all of the swimmers on an outstanding meet, and say a special congratulations to Paige Benjamin, Millie Dodd and Hugh Mullins who achieved 5 personal best times each out of their 5 individual events.” 

Results were as follows:

Paige Benjamin: Girls 14-15 100m Fly – 1:16.12 (30th).

Girls Open 200m Breast – 2:58.34 (23rd).

Girls 14-15 100m IM – 1:12.82 (14th).

Girls 14-15 100m Free – 1:04.41 (22nd).

Girls 14-15 100m Breast – 1:20.80 (9th).

Millie Dodd: Girls 11 & Under 50m Fly – 35.92 (9th).

Girls 11 & Under 50m Back – 40.22 (18th).

Girls 11 & Under 50m Breast – 48.02 (43rd).

Girls 11 & Under 50m Free – 33.27 (14th).

Girls 11 & Under 100m Free – 1:17.02 (20th).

Chelsea Kerr: Girls 11 & Under 50m Fly – 35.82 (7th).

Girls 11 & Under 100m IM – 1:30.07 (17th).

Girls 11 & Under 50m Back – 39.30 (14th).

Girls 11 & Under 50m Breast – 48.84 (49th).

Girls 11 & Under 50m Free – 34.41 (21st).

Girls 11 & Under 100m Free – 1:17.85 (25th).

Hugh Mullins: Boys 14-15 100m Fly – 1:08.84 (17th).

Boys 14-14 100m Back – 1:08.45 (11th).

Boys 14-15 100m IM – 1:06.36 (9th).

Boys 14-15 100m Free – 58.06 (10th).

Boys 14-15 100m Breast – 1:16.96 (18th).

Nicole Shiels: Girls 16-17 100m Free – 1:07.94 (27th).

Girls Open 200m Breast – 2:54.62 (16th).

Girls 16-17 100m IM – 1:16.61 (21st).

Girls 16-17 100m Fly – 1:19.00 (17th).

Girls 16-17 100m Back – 1:16.89 (17th).

Girls 16-17 100m Breast – 1:21.39 (7th).