Sport

Golf report

by
February 10, 2018

The Holden Scramble winning team of Christine Ross, Lorraine Bowman, Kay Sargentson and Chris Kelly. The team will head to Melbourne to represent the club in the next round of the competition.

Rich River

Men’s

Tuesday saw Andrew Purdy win for the second week in a row with a fine score of +4.

Len Drill had the score of the day with a brilliant +7 and Barry Morrison won the C grade event with +3.

There were 117 golfers on the west course with square winning a voucher.

A grade:1st: Andrew Purdy (+4), 2nd: Graham Mose (+2), 3rd: Ivan Kirkby (+1).

B grade:1st: Len Drill (+7), 2nd: Trevor Moody (+4), 3rd: Trevor Ritchie (+2).

C grade:1st: Barry Morrison (+3), 2nd: John Adams (+1), 3rd: Mick Mulvahill (+1).

NTPs:4th – Ivan Kirkby, Barry Graham & Jeff Owen. 8th – Bill Bayles, Malcolm Mitchell & Jeff Carnie. 13th – Steve Presser, Nev Toohey & Alan Peach.

Super-pin:13th – Nev Toohey ($85).

A huge field of 192 played the west course on Thursday with 36 points winning a voucher in the stableford competition.

Col Johnson had the score of the day to win B grade with Ap Kuiper and David Whytcross not far behind.

Rodney Woodman had a great score to win A grade and committeeman Keith Jenkinson took the C grade honours.

John Stratton became the first person for the year to win two super-pins when he stuck one close on the fourth.

A grade:1st: Rodney Woodman (41), 2nd: Mick Mahady (39), 3rd: Nick Batchelor (38).

B grade:1st: Col Johnson (43), 2nd: Ap Kuiper (42), 3rd: David Whytcross (41).

C grade:1st: Keith Jenkinson (40), 2nd: Peter Lyon (39), 3rd: Barry Graham (37).

NTPs:4th – John Stratton, Darren Ampulski & Jeff Carnie. 8th – Neville Speight, Nug Lister & Kevin Clarke 13th – Len Prior, Mike Mangiameli & Peter Lyon.

Super-pin:4th – John Stratton ($160).

Magnificent conditions on Saturday met the monthly medal field with the course set up for the trainee tournament during the week.

The course was a treat and with the hard and fast greens the eight in each grade who have qualified for the handicap match-play event certainly deserve it.

David Sparks won the medal and B grade with a fine score of nett 67.

Big hitting Kevin Drennan won A grade and the consistent Jeff Carnie won the nett event in C grade.

The scratch winners on the day were Greg Cadd in A grade with 77, including a seven on the par three 16th, Ray Kissell in B grade and Terry Jeoffreys in C grade.

Anthony Devitt won a huge super-pin on the 16th and it must have been awfully close to a hole in one as he knocked off Tony Fusti who had one close in there for most of the day.

Adam McCrae – who retains his professional status - had a fine 72 off the stick and also eagled the 11th.

There were 195 golfers on the East course with nett 72 winning a voucher.

A grade:1st: Kevin Drennan (69), 2nd: Guy Galvin (70). Scratch: Greg Cadd (77).

B grade:1st: David Sparks (67), 2nd: John Taylor (69). Scratch:Ray Kissell (85).

C grade:1st: Jeff Carnie (69), 2nd: Cliff Schindler (70). Scratch:Terry Jeoffreys (91).

NTPs:3rd – Greg Cadd, Scott Mckenzie & Michael Delaney. 8th – Brett Stone, Anthony Lees & Ken Kidd. 13th – Graham Peat, Fred Harrison & Kieran Dullard. 16th – Tim Leat, Anthony Devitt & Roman Lewandowski.

Eagle:11th – Adam McCrae.

Super-pin:16th – Anthony Devitt ($176).

Handicap Match-play Qualifiers

A grade:Kevin Drennan, Greg Cadd, Guy Galvin, Andrew Purdy, Mark Scholes, John Main, Joel Watson, & Luke Keogh.

B grade:David Sparks, Ray Kissell, John Taylor, Mike Mangiameli, Wally Portwine, Tony Fusti, Michael Badura & John Devitt.

C grade: Cliff Schindler, Jack Keogh, Bob Young, Terry Jeoffreys, Barry Dixon, Stuart Milgate, Peter Hazelman & Glenn Ogden.

Women’s

A total of 40 women competed on the east course and the rundown went to 78 net on Saturday..

Results:1st: Bernie Smith (69), 2nd: Liz McKinlay (73), 3rd: Bev Clarke (73).

NTPs:16th - Fran Galvin and Kerrie Main.

Super-pin: 8th - Gloria Bennett.

A nine hole stableford round was played on the west’s front nine on Monday with 44 women taking part.

Division 1:1st: Heather Gunstone (18), 2nd: Lorraine Bowman (18).

Division 2:1st: Ros Pellegrino (19), 2nd: June Mills (18).

NTPs:4th - Barbara Duke

Second-shot:4th - Trish Williams

A four person Ambrose was played on Wednesday and with temperatures rising to around 40 degrees carts were in high demand.

Fourteen teams played with very little separating the top three scores.

Results:1st: Marilyn Morrell, Marilyn Robins, Megan Murdoch and Trish Williams (65.37), 2nd: Pam Taylor, Glenda Phillips, Sally Gough and Judy Holland (65.5), 3rd: Joy Kelly, Pam Talbot, Marg OBrien and Robyn Dyson (66.62).

A total of 12 teams competed in this year’s Holden Scramble event on Wednesday as well.

The winning team comprised Christine Kelly, Christine Ross, Lorraine Bowman and Kay Sargentson.

We wish them luck in Melbourne where they will play off in March.

Our club is grateful to Thompson Holden Echuca Shepparton for sponsoring this event.

Summer pennant

The division one side went on their merry way to post their third victory for the season.

Young guns Jayden Dixon and Aaron Loader won easily and Grant Scott in his first ever pennant match carried David Pearson to victory.

The division two side won their second match in a row with Terry Jeoffreys winning his first ever match partnering John King.

Division One: RR def. Rushworth 3-2: Jayden Dixon & Aaron Loader won 3/2, Grant Scott & David Pearson won 3/2, Jason Scott & Andrew Tewhata won 2 up, David Cockroft & Joel Watson lost 4/3, Mark Lynch & David Cockroft lost 3/2.

Division Two: RR def. Mooroopna 3-2: John King & Terry Jeoffreys won 3/2, Steve McCoomb & Stew Mancer won, Mick Mahady & Simon Putna won, Mick Young & Ian Yeo lost, Brian ONeill & Col Johnson lost.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text