Sport

Tigers outmuscle Eagles

By Riverine Herald

Football

GCJFL U14s — Echuca United v Rochester Tigers

Round two saw United take on Rochester at home.

Rochester didn’t take long to show their strength though and the United team fought hard but suffered at the hands of the slightly bigger team.

The game got underway after Rochester won the toss. The first quarter opened with a strong showing from United’s captain Lachlan Sands in the midfield, with Gabby Drage laying a few tackles in an attempt to turn the play over, but Rochester proved the stronger team and won the quarter easily.

During the second quarter the United midfield played a great game and saw Lenny Cook, River Hornsby and Tom Hilet fight hard for possession and turnovers.

Tom Hawkett managed to set up a run down the ground that resulted in United’s only goal, kicked by Mitchell Wood.

The third and fourth quarters were fought hard by a defensive United who just couldn’t overcome the bigger team.

Callum Shingles took to the ground for his first game and proved his worth to the team.

Awards: Zane Martin (Roma Pizza), Gabby Drage (Subway), Lachlan Sands (Paramount), Tom Hawkett (Pet Stock), River Hornsby (Echuca Charcoal Chicken), Callum Shingles (encouragement award).

MFL — Echuca United v Rumbalara

This week the Eagles welcomed Rumbalara for our first home game of the year.

Perfect conditions greeted the lads and they were keen to play well for the home crowd.

The first quarter was a scrappy affair with both teams having great intensity around the footy.

Dylan, Will, Jacko and Olly were winning the ball in the middle giving great opportunity to the forwards.

During the second and third quarters the game opened up a bit and our run from the wings and from half-back meant the forwards continued to get good service.

Sam Fisher was dominant at centre half-back, Alex Wagner played well across half-forward and Bryce Barnstable again showed his versatility through the midfield, forward and back.

Fayte was leading well from full-forward and capitalised on the good work from further up the ground to kick five.

Nate slid forward to snag a couple and with eight other goalkickers it was clear the teamwork was paying off.

To Rumba’s credit they didn’t give in and forced the ball forward during the last quarter, but United’s defence held strong to cap off a good performance to start the day for the club on the right foot.

Awards: Sam Fisher (Eagles award), Fayte Belmont-Wickliffe (Eagles Canteen), Dylan Purbrik (Roma Pizza), Alex Wagner (Paramount), Nate Threlfal (Petstock), Bryce Barnstable (Subway).

U17s

Round two of season 2019 saw the United boys take on Rumbalara.

The sun was shining and there was very little breeze to speak of.

The first quarter started well for United with winners all over the ground.

The forward structure was working well, and the rebound from half back, set up by Josh Beverage and Jaidyn Talbot, was fantastic.

The boys took a 22-point lead into quarter-time.

Unfortunately the wheels fell off in the second, losing captain Tom Holmes early in the game after a heavy knock didn’t help matters.

The talk and the intensity dropped away and United were outscored by Rumba, but still held a 14-point lead at the end of the half.

It’s fair to say coach Flopper wasn’t impressed, and gave the boys a good old fashioned spray during his half time speech.

Thankfully things got back on track for the rest of the game.

Unite’s two ruckmen in Darcy Ramage and Eli Spiers were giving the on-ballers Brady Simpson, Angus Jackson and Kynan Sharpe-Long first use of the ball, and the forwards were now back on track.

Ned Osborne was the standout snagging five goals for the game.

After the final siren the boys found themselves 53-point winners.

Awards: Ned Osborne (Driver Education), Jaidyn Talbot (Taranto’s Pizza), Geanlo San Diego (Roma Pizza), Angus Jackson (KFC), Brady Simpson (canteen voucher).