City of Echuca
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
BOWLERS from all parts of Victoria, as well as interstate, enjoyed the second week of the club’s 12-day carnival.
Mostly good weather ensured the success of the event, where players participated in pairs, triples and fours events.
Day 8 – Mixed fours – Monday, May 6
1st: Anne Toohey, Terry Toohey, Di Payne and Ron Payne (Whittlesea and Echuca).
2nd: Janet Smith, Ron Hayles, Barb Harrington and Bill White (Strathmore and Edithvale).
Best last game: Philip Thorn, Pat Schram, Mal Thorn and Jeanette Breen (Echuca).
Day 9 – Ladies and men’s pairs – Tuesday, May 7
Ladies
1st: Marie Malone (Echuca) and Dorothy Meighan (Calivil).
2nd: Leica Roney and Kristy Gillingham (Echuca).
Best last game: Susan Abraham and Rhonda Solomon (Moama).
Men
1st: Peter Lomas and Phil Denham (Kyabram).
2nd: John Paul and Bob Hasler (Edithvale).
Best last game: Stan Barker (Rich River) and Les Saunderson (Moama).
Day 10 – Mixed triples – Wednesday, May 8
1st: Norm Hodge, Bill Toll and Marg Hoelter (Echuca).
2nd: S Roffey’s team.
Best last game: Brian Rogers, Denise Grace and Wendy Pryde (Mornington Civic).
Day 11 – Ladies and men’s pairs – Thursday, May 9
Ladies
1st: Janet Smith (Strathmore) and Bev Teggelove (Clifton Springs).
2nd: Wilma Stevenson (Narre Warren) and Christine Gage (Berwick).
Best last game: Janis Parks and Robyn Dennis (Inverloch and San Remo).
Men
1st: John Dinsdale (Echuca) and Joe Maguire (Narre Warren).
2nd: Philip Thorn and Mal Thorn (Echuca).
Best last game: Peter Teggelove (Clifton Springs) and Eric Sellars (Edithvale).
Lockington
THE club entered the winter season with the popular game of scrounge on Wednesday.
An enthusiastic field of bowlers enjoyed the wonderful greens on offer and the results showed a true indication of the high standard.
The high score of the day came from Lorraine Appleby with a fine tally of 57 points to shade Dingee visitor Norma Thomas on 46 points.
On rink two Phillip Cunnington carried on his recent pennant form to register 41 points to win from Ian Johnson on 33.
It was a real battle on rink three as Brian Kinnane displayed great talent to roll off 50 points and score by a slender margin from an in-form Dave Thomas with 48 points.
At the Moama Bowling Club, two-day mixed fours were held on the weekend, as 10-time Lockington club champion Rhonda Gallagher combined with three Rushworth bowlers to win the coveted event.
Jean Sprague was the skipper as the rink had to survive three play-offs before winning the major trophies.
The Lockington Bowls Club offered condolences to the Rochester Bowls Club and the Thompson family on the sad passing of Phylis Thompson.
Phylis was a well known and respected member of the bowling fraternity and the sport has lost a true champion.
The club will hold their annual general geeting on Monday, June 3 commencing at 8pm.
All welcome to attend and discuss several items on the agenda.
Mathoura
THE Mathoura tournament (cadell two-bowl triples), sponsored by Tarragon Lodge, M. Humphreys, was held on the weekend of May 11 and 12.
We had 28 teams enter the first winter tournament program, special thanks to Rosedale for their nine teams and thank you to all who came to our club to play.
New to the menu were bacon and egg rolls on Sunday morning, thanks to Cookie for this great idea.
The weather for the two days was fine but cool and Troy had the greens running very well.
At the end of play on Saturday we had 3x3 game winners, they did have to meet each other on the Sunday so it was up to others to do the heavy lifting.
The ensuing play saw the result of winners of all games reduced to one.
The winning team was Mark Quor (s), Craig Hillier and Gary Hulm.
In the battle for second, we had a multitude of four-game winners and this was to be decided on points and ends won.
Our runners-up were Les Bates (s), Mick Beeche and Wal McConchie.
On the last two games we have a highest winning margin prize and these were won by K. Walsh from Tongala (game 4) and P.Clear from Mathoura (game 5).
Lucky card draw went J. McGowan from Moama.
Thank you to all at the club for helping to make this a good start to our winter program.
Next Tournament: Mathoura Gulpa Creek fours — Sat June 15 / Sunday June 16, sponsored by Tongala Community Bank Branch, Bendigo Bank.
We still have some places left, entries can be made to the club on 5880 3200 or Rod Werner on 0408 568 338.
Rich River
ON SUNDAY April 28 our annual awards night was held at the Rich River Sports Club during which recipients received their deserved recognition and trophies.
The night was attended by around 80 members, including life members, and we enjoyed a sumptuous meal provided by Rich River staff.
RRBC president Margaret Griffith and vice-president Robert Holmfield together with CEO Shane Gloury and board member Peter Godfrey from Rich River assisted presenting the successful bowlers with their awards on the night.
Club champion
Ladies: Winner: Liz Easther; Runner-up: Margaret Young.
Men: Winner: Gary Radford; Runner-up: Robert (Sam) King.
Minor champion
Ladies: Winner: Prill Edgar; Runner-up: Toni Beck.
Men: Winner: Darryl Wood; Runner-up: Keith Rowan.
100 up
Ladies: Winner: Margaret Griffiths; Runner-up: Judy White.
Men: Winner: Vic Woods; Runner-up: Trevor Nagorcka.
21 up
Ladies:Winner: Rose Wheeler; Runner-up: Pat Sehestedt.
Men: Winner: Trevor Nagorcka; Runners-up: Robert Taylor.
Pairs champions
Ladies: Winners: Liz Easther and Marg Young; Runners-up: Rose Wheeler and Jan Hocken.
Men: Winners: Stan Barker and Gary Radford; Runners-up: Keith Hewitt and Paul Kearney.
Daisy Taylor Pairs
Winners: Rose Wheeler and Marg Young; Runners-up: Toni Beck and Eileen Pineo.
Mixed champions
Winners: Trevor Nagorcka and Wendy Nagorcka; Runners-up: Alan Linquist and Betty Linquist.
Results from Jackpot Pairs, Wednesday May 8.
Congratulations to all of the bowlers who were successful.
Two Game Winners
1st: Bill McEwen and Roger Teasdale - 55 points/11 shots up
2nd: Darryl Woods and Brian Guille - 55 points/7 shots up.
3rd: Bob Dick and Robert Holmfield - 53 points/14 shots up.
Draw & Win
1st: Franco Perissinotto and Hugh Davies - 8 ends won/13 shots up.
2nd: Barry Devlin and Graeme Williams - 7 ends won/9 shots up.
3rd: Bob Bartlett and Neil Moresco - 7 ends won/6 shots up.
Repecharge
1st: Max Bidgood and Paul Kearney - 8 ends won/12 shots up.
2nd: Des Sehestedt and George Clarence - 8 ends won/5 shots up.
3rd: Bruce O’Neale and Laurie Phillips - 6 ends won/2 shots up.
A reminder that this week’s jackpot pairs will be played on Friday, May 17 and not Wednesday as usual.
Moama RSL
IN ALL, 22 players played three games of 10 ends.
The winners on 45 points were Peter Pavone (s), Ron Stranger, Faye Leah and Paula Barlcharn.
Runners-up with 39 points were Joan Heale (s), Colin Hicks, Bev Gaurda and Phyllis Eley.
Consolation prizes went to M. Batcon, Denise Lee, Shirley Bridgewater and Dawn Beer.
Pennant bowls — Round 1, game 1
Bamawm Extension v Moama Bowls Club — 49/62
Rochester Greens v Rochester Reds — 38/75
Moama RSL – bye
Senior Citizens
WINNERS for Friday, May 10 were Val Gaylor (s), Miriam Pascoe and Shirley Davis.
Runners-up were Bev Williamson (s), Lesley Matthews, Pat Hay and Rhonda Maxey.