Sport

Bowls report | March 25

By Riverine Herald

Lockington

THE women played on Tuesday with a small field in attendance.

The winning pair were Betty Mustey and Annie Haines (s) after surviving a thrilling play-off against Mary Thomas and Pauline Humbert (s).

In club competitions, the President’s Trophy 21 Up championship has reached semi-final stage with Kalvin Stout to play Ian Johnson while Alan Kauffman will meet Steven Peter in the other semi-final.

The 100 Up championship is waiting on a couple of games to be completed.

In the B grade championship, David Blackburn defeated Les Brereton in the semi-final and will now challenge Brian Kinnane in the final.

The women have almost decided the 100 Up championship, with Annette Brereton and Lorraine Appleby figuring in an almost flawless display of bowling from both contestants before Brereton won the match 100-85.

On an adjoining rink Ann Lowrie and Annie Haines were testing each other’s mettle as they produced some memorable bowls.

Lowrie appeared to have the upper hand before Haines, in her usual manner, displayed that never-say-die attitude to force her way back into calculations. Lowrie, however, was able to withstand the pressure and win the game 100-88 to move into the semi-final where her opponent will be Phyllis MacFarlane.

The game between Margaret Davis and Pauline Humbert will determine the opponent to play Annette Brereton in the other semi-final.

Several members played in the annual Bendigo Country Week of bowls and enjoyed some success.

Russell Shawcross and Tom Davis were able to win the section but lost the first play-off round.

Andrew Harris and Ray Hanson were able to win the odd game but will be better for the experience.

With the current outbreak of the coronavirus, it has created havoc within the bowling fraternity, resulting in many tournaments and other bowling fixtures being cancelled.

Our club’s annual Echuca Toyota Open Fours event scheduled for last Sunday had to be cancelled, plus the women had arranged an Invitation Medley Fours for this coming Friday which will not be played.

The proposed Vermont South Bowling Club visit for Saturday, April 4 has been cancelled as they will be staying home.

The CVBD Grand finals are in limbo at the moment.

A decision will be made in due course; however, with time restraints it may be a case of the higher placed team on the premiership ladder being awarded the pennant shield.

Hopefully the Bendigo/Campaspe Pennant winners will be able to decide a contestant for the BowlsVic State Pennant championships to be held at the Moama Bowling Club in May.

The club did not have a barbecue/practice evening on Friday but will resume this activity in the near future.

The presentation night will be held on Friday, May 1 at 6pm.

Names to be listed for catering purposes.

Mathoura

PENNANT has ceased for Campaspe Valley, and grand finals were not played, so there will not be any premiership awarded for this season.

To all the bowlers who played for Mathoura, congratulations on what was a great year for the club.

We had seven sides entered for the season and five played finals — it shows what a good time we can have when bowls resumes.

Club Championships

Men’s B grade 21 Up Singles: The winner for this season is Stephen O’Callaghan, who defeated Danny Wardlaw in a close game.

Congratulations to Steve on his win and well done to Danny on making a final in your first year as a pennant bowler.

Men’s 2 Bowls Singles: The winner for this season was Mick Humphreys who defeated Joe Murphy in a good game.

Congratulations to Mick and well done to Joe on making the final.

Mixed Pairs: The winners for this season were Rosa Shea and Lindsay Vallance who defeated Jen and David Hicks.

Congratulations to Rosa and Lindsay and well done to Jen and David on making the final.

Men’s 100 Up Handicap: Mick Beeche defeated Gary Hulm.

With bowls stopped for the near future and the changing circumstances, I will keep you informed on what will happen with our presentation night and our AGM; we will have a bowls committee meeting to resolve these issues in the near future.

Please do as much as possible to keep you and your family safe and well, follow the advice given and see you on the greens when all is back to normal.

Senior Citizens

WINNERS for Wednesday, March 18 were Val Gaylor, Miriam Pascoe, Pat Squire and John Bevan.

Runners-up were Lyn Prott, Joan Hales and Eddie Williamson.

Winners for Friday, March 20 were Myrle Clancy, Miriam Pascoe and Rhonda Maxey.

Runners-up were Pat Squire, Dot Brennan and Joan Hales.