Rich River
After multiple delays, the finals of the annual matchplay handicap knockout competitions were at last completed on Monday, November 29. Close matches decided the winners in both the Bridie McKenzie singles and the fourball finals.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
The Bridie McKenzie singles was contested by Suzan Hutton and Colleen Armstrong.
Both contestants played good golf to take the match to the 15th hole, with both players all square at the 14th.
Though Armstrong’s ball found the water on the 15th, both players were even on the hole when they reached the green.
With Hutton’s ball closer to the pin, she was able to sink the winning putt to win the match five up with three to play.
In the fourball match, mother and daughter Sharna and Rhylee Chapman combined to defeat Mary Boek and Trish Williams.
In a nail-biting match, both pairs fought hard all the way to the 18th hole where, after Rhylee’s shot from the tee found the trees, Sharna pulled off two amazing hits to reach the green and the Chapmans emerged winners one up.
On Thursday, November 25 and Friday, November 26, 84 women from Rich River Golf Club and the Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Club competed for their clubs in the sixth annual RICHWONGA Matchplay Challenge.
After 63 matches at Rich River Golf Club, it was YMGC that took home the trophy, winning 35.5 matches to Rich River’s 27.5.
The chipping challenge held Wednesday night was won by Anna Castles with Julie Kirchen and Heather Gunston not far away.
Thursday, November 25:
Alan Kennett pipped Steve Presser for the win in A-grade. Ted Fordham was in stellar form and came within one shot of breaking his age again.
Pity about the putt that hit the flagstick and jumped out of the hole.
Aaron Phyland had the score of the day to win C-grade from evergreens Tony Ciavarella and Ken Aitken.
A-grade: 1st Alan Kennett (41 points); 2nd Steve Presser (40); 3rd Noel Reidy (39).
B-grade: 1st Ted Fordham (39 points); 2nd Michael Clemmens (39); 3rd Barry Torney (38).
C-grade: 1st Aaron Phyland (42 points); 2nd Tony Ciavarella (41); 3rd Ken Aitken (40).
Saturday, November 27:
Great conditions led to great scores and a few hard-luck stories as well.
Mark Emery and Chris Parsons had 43 points but could only manage fourth place behind Privilege Cup winner Jaxson McMinn in B-grade.
Steve Morgan, without his mentor/anchor Kaine, produced another sub-par performance to win A-grade and Robbie George won C-grade over Ian Maddison and in-form youngster Paddy Kennedy.
A-grade: 1st Steve Morgan (41 points); 2nd Stojko Kresojevic (39); 3rd Luke Keogh (38).
B-grade: 1st Jaxson McMinn (43 points); 2nd Darren Toll (43); 3rd Frank Severino (43).
C-grade: 1st Robbie George (42 points); 2nd Ian Maddison (41); 3rd Paddy Kennedy (41).
Colleen Lynch produced a fine round of 40 Stableford points to win the ladies’ event over Dale Haw, who is running into some nice form. Deb Bawden finished in third place.
A-grade: 1st Colleen Lynch (40 points); 2nd Dale Haw (38); 3rd Deb Bawden (36).
Sunday, November 28:
Joe Shiels, Janine Morgan and Mark Every filled the top three placings in Sunday's medley Stableford as Rory Priddle carded an eagle on the par five 11th hole.
The scoring was pretty consistent; out of 43 scores recorded only six were not decided on countbacks.
Overall: 1st Joe Shiels (42 points); 2nd Janine Morgan (41); 3rd Mark Every (39 c/b).
Monday, November 29:
With the weather warming up on Monday, 58 women took to the west course for the nine-hole competition and June Mills won the A-grade division with a great nine-hole score of 23 points. Wendy Williams took the B-grade prize with 22.
A-grade: 1st June Mills (23); 2nd Barbara McCarty (18); 3rd Diane Watson (17).
B-grade: 1st Wendy Williams (22); 2nd Karen Slater (19 c/b); 3rd Jennifer French (19).
There was a smaller field for the 18-hole medley competition where Gloria Martin topped the prize list with 37 Stableford points. Brad Davey pipped club pro Steve Loader for third place on a countback.
Placings: 1st Gloria Martin (37); 2nd Pamela Talbot (36); 3rd Brad Davey (35).
Tuesday, November 30:
David Long had a cracking day to win A-grade by a big margin.
Cooper Gentle shot five under par but was no match for ‘Longy’.
Another turtle, Geoff Stephenson, came third in B-grade but the wily veteran Ken Aitken took the major prize.
It was a red hot go in C-grade with a three-way countback required to separate Brodie Wilson, Stuie Sinclair and Stephen Slater.
A-grade: 1st David Long (41 points); 2nd Michael Lee (38); 3rd Cooper Gentle (37).
B-grade: 1st Ken Aitken (39 points); 2nd John Berry (39); 3rd Geoff Stephenson (38).
C-grade: 1st Brodie Wilson (40 points); 2nd Stuie Sinclair (40); 3rd Stephen Slater (40).
Wednesday, December 1:
Ninety women braved the humid heat on Wednesday for the annual teams event for the Rich River Golf Club Shield.
With a combined total of 135 Stableford points, the team of Ingrid Cocroft (32), Sue Jenkinson (39), Lesley Mitchell (27) and Kathy Sinnett 37) were the winners.
Deborah Quittner stole the show at presentations to come in with a staggering 43 points to win C-grade in the regular daily competition by seven Stableford points.
Meanwhile Sue Jenkinson's 39 won her the A-grade prize and Marie Collins took out B-grade with 37.
A-grade: 1st Sue Jenkinson (39); 2nd Nacole Horneman (36 c/b); 3rd Susan Hull (36).
B-grade: 1st Marie Collins (37); 2nd Deb Bawden (36); 3rd Colleen Lynch (35).
C-grade: 1st Deborah Quittner (43); 2nd Judy Cook (36); 3rd Julie Rowbottom (35).