Sport

Golf report

by
September 16, 2017

GV veterans

MUCH improved weather conditions greeted the 73 veteran golfers at Kyabram Parkland on Monday.

The course was presented in excellent condition and the greens were in superb nick.

Congratulations to the grounds people who have contributed to the success as it was welcome relief from the cored and sanded greens that some of us experience at this time of year as clubs progress with their essential maintenance program.

The Parkland women also won praise by adding apple-pie and ice-cream to the traditional lunch meal.

Winner in A grade was Tony Papallo (Kialla) on 39 stableford points, runner-up was Doug Cox (Parkland) with 38 on count back.

B-grade supremo was Gary Hopcraft (Hill Top, 41) from Ian Scurrah (Lockington, 40).

C grade winner with an outstanding score of 45 was Richard Maloney (Nathalia) from Ken Martin (Cosgrove, 37 on c/b).

Richard reminded us that on his previous visit to Parkland he had failed to make 30 points so this turn in form is unlikely to produce a continuing downward spiral in his handicap.

Nearest the pin was contested on the 18th green and the A grade winner was Tom McConchie of Parkland.

B grade winner went to Ian Scurrah (Lockington) and there was no winner in D grade, prompting a suggestion that, for our next event, the target hole be moved to one of shorter distance.

Golf ball winners were Tom Haigh, Richard Hutchinson, Leo Hartup, Lindsay Simms, Laurie Stewart, Alan Dalton, Tony Ciavarella, John Bray, Allan McGrath, Terry White, Ray Gourlay, Phil Cooper, Peter Hudgson, Bill Murphy, Alan Labas, Tony Lasini, Barry Webber.

Our planning for 2018 is progressing well with nearly all the clubs having already confirmed their respective dates for our syllabus.

The next event will be the first round of the District Championship at Rich River Golf Club (Moama), on October 9 with the GMCU our time honoured championship sponsor.

Rich River men’s

TUESDAY September 5, had Jim Wagstaff and Ron Bissett revelling in the wintery conditions to equal Tyson McCoomb’s best par round of the year with plus eight.

Nug Lister and Claude Bennett also produced excellent rounds despite the conditions.

David Baillie won two nearest the pins and Alan Peach won the super-pin on the 16th.

There were eighty-two in the field on the east course with plus four winning a voucher.

A grade: Jim Wagstaff (Plus 8), 1. Ron Bissett (+8), 2. Nug Lister (+7), 3. NTP’s: Third – David Baillie and John Moore. Eighth – David Davison and Nug Lister. 13th – Greg Dunstan and Don Healey. 16th – David Baillie and Alan Peach. Super-pin – Alan Peach $62.

Bruce Richie and Ian Hutton combined brilliantly to take out the four ball best ball stableford event despite the cold conditions on Thursday, September 7.

It was good to see Wayne Campbell return to form, or at least not let his partner down to finish in second place with Andrew Beaumont.

Barry McMillan had his eye in on the par threes with two wins and Darren Burr won the super-pin.

There were 134 in the field on the east course with 45 points winning a voucher.

A grade: Bruce Richie and Ian Hutton (49 Points), 1. Andrew Beaumont and Wayne Campbell (48), 2. Ian Fisher and John Forrest (48), 3. NTP’s: Third, Nick Batchelor and Keith Bremner. Eighth, Ivan Kirkby and Alan Johnson. 13th, Peter McLaughlin and Barry McMillan. 16th, Darren Burr and Barry McMillan. Super-pin, Darren Burr ($99).

One hundred and thirty-five golfers contested the monthly medal on the west course with Mahir Ozdilek winning his second medal of the year on a countback from Tyson McCoomb and Keith McCormack.

Mahir and Tyson won the nett events in C and B grade respectively and John Bedford edged out Andrew Jacobs for the A grade net score.

Blair Christie had even par to have the best scratch score of the day with Keith McCormack and Matt Lees recording the best scratch scores in B and C grade.

A grade: John Bedford (Nett 71), 1. Andrew Jacobs (71), 2. Blair Christie (Scratch - 72). B grade: Tyson McCoomb (Nett 66), 1. Brian Malone (68), 2. Keith McCormack (Scratch - 82). C grade: Mahir Ozdilek (Nett 66), 1. Peter Bawden (71), 2. Matt Lees (Scratch - 88). NTP’s: Fourth, Glenn Rogers, Robin Quinn and Geoff Kelly. Eighth, Greg Cadd, Mark Douglass and Len Drill. 13th, Blair Christie and Marcus Kenna. Eagle 17th, Noel Sholl. Monthly medal, Mahir Ozdilek. Super-pin, Glenn Rogers ($120).

On Sunday, 40 ventured out on the east course to play a stableford round.

On a bright sunny day with no rain in sight 39 returned to the club dry, but one female member fell into a lake and needed to resort to wet weather gear to finish the round.

Like a true trooper she went home cleaned up and returned for the dinner.

Again the service and the meal supplied were top grade and a big thanks to the club and the staff for their efforts and support of this event.

Results

Women’s: 1, Lee Boulton (39 points on count back); 2, Ingrid Cockroft (39); 3, Simone Morgan (38) and NTP.

Men’s: 1, Peter McKechnie (42 points); 2, David Cockroft (39); 3, Fred Erkamps (38); Mick Mahad NTP.

The next Socialites event will be on October 1, 8.30am assembly for 9am hit-off followed by a light lunch.

Rich River women’s

STRONG winds on the west course failed to prevent many players from handing in excellent cards on Wednesday, September 13.

N8 Health sponsored the stableford round with 87 women participating.

The final round of the Clarice Cheatley Brooch was played with Ruth Turpin the ultimate winner on 38 points.

In division one, Marcia Spiers was first with an excellent 41, narrowly defeating Rosalie Drill (40) and Lorraine de Ravin (37).

Division two winner was Marie Collins (39) closely followed by Lucille George (38) and Marg Mould (36).

Division three went to Ruth Turpin (38), runner-up was Julie Charlton (36) and Pam Talbot (35) was third.

The ball rundown went to 34 points.

Nearest the pins went to (A grade) Lyn Kingston and (B grade) Marg Morgan.

No one in C grade drove the fourth green today.

The second shot on the eighth was won by Heather Gunstone.

Lorraine de Ravin won the super pin on the 13th hole rounding off a great day.

A nine hole stableford round was also played today with Shirlie Jackson the winner on 21 points.

Stephanie Shine (18) was second on a countback from Sharon Charlton (18).

Swaggers will have their next play day at Rich River on Friday, September 22.

Names on list in locker room or see Beryl Clack.

Jan McGuinness was declared winner of the Star Award on Saturday when she successfully out hit the remaining finalists in a stroke round on the west course.

The day’s winner with net 74 was Marie Collins who is playing consistently well.

Jan McGuinness was runner-up (75) and third was Lyn Kingston (76).

Nearest the pins were won on the eighth west by Felicity Douglas and Marg Davison.

Jan McGuinness rounded off her day by winning the super pin on the 13th hole.

Twenty-six players competed on Saturday and the ball rundown went to 76.

Twenty-two women competed in a nine hole round of par on the west’s back nine on Monday.

The delighted winners of each division handed in very good cards.

Division one winners were Chris Kelly (plus 4) and Jennifer Halloran (plus 2).

Division two was taken out by Jennifer Kirkpatrick (plus 4) followed by Shirlie Jackson (plus 2).

Marie Collins won the nearest the pin on the 13th hole.

The second shot was scored by Lorraine Harrison also on the 13th.

The ball rundown went to plus two.

Female members of Rich River Golf Club are reminded that the annual general meeting will be held on October 18 at 2.30pm.

YMCA back nine

LAST Friday’s stableford round was strongly contested by the YMCA back nine social club with Keith Rowan taking out A grade and the nearest the pin sixth.

Steve Clover was the men’s B grade winner.

Josie Kirkman was the women’s A grade winner and the straightest drive.

Straightest drives also went to Dalcie Vanderdrift (B grade) and Jeany Todd (over 70).

Nearest the pins were won by Roma Bowman on the fourth and Dawn Beer on the sixth.

Saturday’s back niners at Echuca Golf Club, sponsored by Campaspe Kitchen, saw three-way winners in D. Cheep, C. Peterson and M. Lizza all on 35 points.

J. Hosking and Lefty’s scores of 37 saw them runners-up and J. Bennett was third with 38.

The most improved player was given to Brent Leppard.

This weekend’s competition will be stroke.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text