Rich River
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Men
Tuesday, August 25
Shannon Cronin’s recent work behind the jump has allowed him to pick apart Rich River’s sharpest minds, with the end result being an outstanding 45 points in A grade.
Trevor Moody was great but still a distant five points behind.
In B grade, Colin Gniel gnawed and gnarled his way to an impressive 40 points, whilst Malcolm Arnold palmed off Fleming and Boek for C grade victory.
In all, 89 golfers played the east course with 35 points on a countback, winning a voucher.
A grade: 1st: Shannon Cronin (45), 2nd: Trevor Moody (40), 3rd: John Bowman (39 c/b).
B grade: 1st: Colin Gniel (40), 2nd: Geoff Crossman (37), 3rd: Tony Ciavarella (36).
C grade: 1st: Arnold (41), 2nd: Bruce Fleming (39), 3rd: Paul Boek (36).
Thursday, August 27
The C grade field were at their best on Thursday with many good scores throughout the run-down, including Dean Zadow, who had the round of the day.
Stephen brought the pain to the B graders, whereas George O’Sullivan had a scintillating round in A grade over Col and Craig.
In all, 88 played the west course, with 35 points on a countback, winning a voucher.
A grade: 1st: George O’Sullivan (38), 2nd: Craig Healy (36 c/b), 3rd: Colin Masenhelder (36 c/b).
B grade: 1st: Stephen Payne (38 c/b), 2nd: Greg Murdoch (38), 3rd: Keith McCormack (37 c/b).
C grade: 1st: Dean Zadow (39), 2nd: Phil Birrell (38 c/b), 3rd: Peter Rinaldi (38 c/b).
Eagle: 6th — John Bedford.
Saturday, August 29
A magnificent early spring day greeted golfers for the Medley Par event.
Liz Pollard made the most of the conditions to post +3 in C grade which Pete and Franky couldn’t quite reach.
Perennial B grade conqueror, Craig Opie, collected another 50 points, whilst the story of the day belonged to the jovial Jonty Jeoffreys, who chased down some early good scores by the Smith boys to win on countback in A grade.
In all, 139 played the west course with -1 on a countback, winning a voucher.
A grade: 1st: Jonty Jeoffreys ( 5 c/b), 2nd: Ashley Smith ( 5), 3rd: Jarrod Smith ( 3 c/b).
B grade: 1st: Craig Opie ( 2), 2nd: Scott McKenzie ( 1), 3rd: Kade Merlo (0 c/b).
C grade: 1st: Liz Pollard ( 3), 2nd: Peter Boek ( 2 c/b), 3rd: Frank Crawley ( 2 c/b).
Ladies
Monday, August 31
A total of 31 ladies played a nine-hole stableford competition on the west course with the run down going to 15.
Overall winners: 1st: Wendy Williams (24), 2nd: Patricia Sanders (21 c/b), 3rd: Kay Sargentson (21).
Wednesday, September 2
A field of 50 ladies competed in a stroke competition on the west course.
The rundown went to 74.
Jenny Kirkpatrick won the monthly medal on a countback from Gloria Bennett to 69 points.
A grade: 1st: Gloria Bennett (69), 2nd: Noeline King (72 c/b), 3rd: Susanne Riddington (72 c/b).
B grade: 1st: Jenny Kirkpatrick (69), 2nd: Karen Evans (70), 3rd: Marilyn Robins (71 c/b).