Sport

Rich river golf club

by
November 04, 2017

Rich River

Tuesday saw John South, Geoff Paynter, Greg Brierley & Daniel Lavery combine well in the puttose event to claim victory by one shot.

There were one hundred and fifty-eight in the field on the East course with forty-nine points winning a voucher.

A grade:1st: John South, Geoff Paynter, Greg Brierley & Daniel Lavery (46 Strokes), 2nd: Ian Roy, Arthur Duke, John Moore & Leslie Chafer (47), 3rd: KD Martin, Graeme Bennett, David Davison & Gerald Walker-Brown (47).

NTPs:3rd: Brian O’Neill, Brian Suffolk & Barry McMillan. 8th: Gary Bennett, Joe Shiels & Ian Baylis. 13th: John Bedford, Ray Carr & Dean Zadow. 16th: George O’Sullivan, Brian Malone & Leslie Chafer.

Super-pin:Alex McCrae $102.

A big field and very good scores were the order of the day in the stableford event on Thursday.

Darren Burr took the A Grade honours with Brian O’Neill continuing his good form to take out B Grade.

Arthur Duke had the best score of the day to win C Grade with James Scambler having a big payday winning the super-pin on the 16th.

There were one hundred and seventy-five on the East course with 38 points winning a voucher. A grade:1st: Darren Burr (41 Points), 2nd: David Morgan (39), 3rd: Matt Jackson (37). B grade:1st: Brian O’Neil (42 Points), 2nd: Ken Umbers (40), 3rd: Jeff Ridge (40). C grade:1st: Arthur Duke (43 Points), 2nd: Neil McBeath (41), 3rd: John Adams (41). NTPs:3rd: Ivan Kirkby, Ross Taylor & John Moore. 8th: Peter Baldock, Ray Carr & Alan Hausler. 13th: Peter Quanchi, Des Gallagher & Colin Fanning. 16th: Alan Eacott, James Scambler & Ken Thompson.

Super-pin:James Scambler $138.

Saturday’s play saw A grades Brad Davey took out the Privilege Cup with a fine score of forty-one points.

It was very close in B and C grades with both Brian Suffolk and Wayne Young winning on a countback.

Wayne Sperling hit one very close on the eighth to win the eagles nest and club champion Kirk Ardley hit one even closer on the par three fourth to win the super-pin.

One hundred and eighty-five played on the West course with 35 points winning a voucher. A grade:1st: Brad Davey (41 Points), 2nd: David Foskett (39), 3rd: Bryce Lowndes (38). B grade:1st: Brian Suffolk (39 Points), 2nd: Ray Carr (39), 3rd: Jeff Ridge (38). C grade:1st: Wayne Young (38 Points), 2nd: Peter Bawden (38), 3rd: Simon Cheong (37). NTPs:4th: Kirk Ardley, Mark Kelly & Peter Bawden. 8th: Steve Presser, Wayne Sperling & Matthew Beasley. 13th: John Bedford, Michael Badura & Wayne Young.

Eagles:Eagle 6th: Jonty Jeoffreys. Eagles Nest 8th 46cm: Wayne Sperling.

Super-pin:Kirk Adley $162.

Privilege Cup:Brad Davey

Women’s

Saturday’s play saw 36 players take part in a Stableford round on the west course.

Results:1st: Kerrie Main (38 points), 2nd: On a countback Jennifer Putna (37), 3rd: Deb Bawden (37).

NTPs (4th):A: Marion Whatley, B: Joy Adams.

Super pin: 13th: Karen Mahady

The ball rundown went to 34.

Monday saw a stroke play event abandoned due to weather concerns.

Wednesday afternoon on the East course saw a plethora of witches, ghouls, pumpkins and glamorous characters from The Day of the Dead as the Rich River women celebrated the end of the 2017 season with a Halloween themed picnic day.

A four person puttose was the game followed by a buffet luncheon, raffles and fun.

Results:1st: Noeline King, Marcia Spiers, Lorraine Bowman and Sharon Charlton (47 points), 2nd: Carol Eddy, Diane Watson, Debbie Michael and Carolyn Smith (49), 3rd: Jenny Boek, Chris Kelly, Marilyn Robins and Kerry McLoughlan (50).

NTPs (16th): A: Josie Kirkman, B: Jenny Boek, C: Fran Murphy

Superin pin: 8th: Lyn James.

The ball rundown went to 53.Campaspe

Monday’s niners were back to fine form this week.

Kevin McCormack claimed the field (42-9.5-32.5) with a large margin to second place.

Russ Major (52-13-39) and Rod McAsey(56-17-39) locked in for second place, with Russ claiming the win on a countback.

Kevin took the NTP on the 7th second shot, before following this up with the straightest drive on the 9th.

When it came to the putting, the players decided to keep the office on their toes, locking in a five-way tie.

John Oakley, Russ Major, Kevin McCormack, Rod McAsey and Henry Hoppe all had 15 putts.

It finished with a tie between John Oakley and Russ Major.

The Ladies also played a stroke game.

Shirley McAsey (57-17-40) took the honours from Faye Latter (68-22-46).

Ruth O’Connor had the straightest drive 3rd, while Shirley McAsey had (13) putts.

Faye held the winning raffle ticket.

The club would like to remind players that starts begin early from this week, with an 8:30am arrival for a 9am start.YMCA Back Niners

Friday’s A grade game was a heavily contested match, that saw the top three spots deadlocked on the same score.

The final standings were eventually decided by a countback.

Mens

A grade:1st:J. Hewitt (18), 2nd: E. Qualmann (18), 3rd: J. Miller (18).

B grade:1st: D. Jackman (22), 2nd: T. Stevens (18), 3rd: Arie (14).

Straightest drive:A: J. Hewitt, B: M. Duffett

NTP:4th: J. Hewitt, 6th: M. Duffett and Arie

Women’s

A grade:1st: L. Alchin (23), 2nd: J. Kirkman (19)

B grade:1st: D. Beer (19), 2nd: C. Mackenzie (19)

Straightest drive:L. Alchin

NTPs:4th: J. Kirkman, 6th: P. Raymen

Saturday saw an equally hot contest, with just three shots seperating first spot from third, where three players tied for the spot.

Results:1st: D. Beswick (31), 2nd: J. Bennett (33), 3rd: M. lizza, M. Roberts, M. Boath (34)

Straightest drive:Mac.Rochester

Rochester

The club held its annual general meeting, last week, which saw president Ian Clark re-elected unopposed, while Steven Bubb & Darren White were elected to the board.

Richard Feuk has taken over the important position of Captain with Leigh Hicks in support as vice-captain.

In his address, Clark congratulated all those who assisted in running the club after a successful season that saw playing numbers slightly up on previous years.

Some highlights included the clubs men reaching the final of the Goulburn Valley winter singles match play championship, women’s bowls days around the district and $2,500 being raised at the popular MND Charity golf event.

Although the course held up well over the winter considering this was the 5 consecutive season the club has had no access to water, some heavy late summer rain and light falls in early autumn were a blessing.

This enabled the winter grasses to hold on through the season.

The club hopes a resolution will be found shortly, as over 100 trees have been lost and some sections of fairways are showing the strain due to lack of water.

Trevor English and Tim Quinlan combined to win last Wednesday’s two person ambrose event (29.75) from the nearest opponent (34).

English also won the nearest the pin on the short 12.

BBQ lunch will be served after golf this Wednesday with a 9am hit off.

One of the best fund raisers is the clubs Street Stall to be held again this Saturday, members and friends are encouraged to get their cooking hats on and support this event by providing food or goods to be sold from 9 am onwards in front of Majors IGA.

Enquiries to Peter Anderson or Jenny Major.GV Veterans

103 veteran golfers braved the weather forecast for Monday 30 October at Hill Top Golf & Country Club Tatura to contest the second round of the district championships.

We started in excellent conditions but a shower soon passed through delivering a little hail, with the rain persisting for a couple of holes.

Then calm conditions with only a brief sprinkle towards the end of the round.

A grade:1st: On a countback, Ian Clark (70) net, 2nd: John Keller (70).

B grade:1st: Freddo McMahon (67), 2nd: Syd Roughsedge (69).

C grade:1st: Bill Chilcott (73), 2nd: Roden Brady (75).

NTP: A grade 9th: John Kellow, B grade 9th: Gary Bow, C grade 9th: Roden Brady.

Golf Ball Winners:Jack Hepworth, Vincent Chan, Philip Jarvis, John Fanning, John McHale, Glenn Evans, Trevor Allen, Tony Ciavarella, Gary Bow, Jeff Baker, Gordon Inglis, Darryl Sheridan, Frank Hill, Lindsay Simms, Maurice Webb, Tom Martin, Ray Gourlay, Bruce Whebell, Roy Parrott, Joe Labas.

There was a brief committee meeting following presentations where the member cost of the Christmas event in December at Mooroopna was confirmed at $25.

Our proposal to stage the 2018 Country Championship at Shepparton on 7-8 May has been forwarded to the State executive for endorsement.

The next event will be the third round of the District Championship at Numurkah on 20th November 2017 with the GMCU our championship sponsor.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text