Sport

Flat Dees fall short

By Southern Riverina News

It was a disappointing result for Jerilderie’s A grade in Picola & District League’s round four, going down to Mathoura by six goals at Monash Park on Saturday.

A flat start left the girls playing catch up all game and they were unable to get across the line.

Amy Perry had an epic game in defence attacking the ball for a solid four quarters.

Tanya Rorato also attacked the ball hard, providing direction for her teammates.

Ellie Marshall came into the game in the last quarter making a positive impact on the game.

Final score, Mathoura 41 to Jerilderie 35.

Awards: Wunnamurra Poll Dorset Stud - Amy Perry; Jerilderie Earthworks - Tanya Rorato.

Jerilderie’s B grade were also unable to claim a win, defeated by the Timbercutters by 11 goals.

The Dees had a strong start to the game, with the ball moving fluently down the court to the attacking end.

Tia Williams and the midcourt worked tirelessly throughout the game providing many balls for Ellie Marshall to shoot with her amazing style.

A slow second and third quarters saw the scores even out with Mathoura forcing the Dees to work hard for the ball, before the visitors ran away with the win.

Final score, Mathoura 46 to Jerilderie 35.

Awards: Bonshaw BOC - Tia Williams; Barlow Ag - Anna Pinnuck.

Jerilderie came up against a very strong C grade side, going down by 19 goals.

Brooke Mitchell played an outstanding game in GK and Daz Keating in GD, while Emily Ford held up well in the goals.

Final score, Mathoura 34 to Jerilderie 15.

Awards: Lawton Earthworks - Brooke Mitchell, Laura’s Tanning & Beauty - Daz Keating.

Despite suffering an 18 goal loss, Jerilderie’s C reserve showed great teamwork and resistance on court.

Michelle Baker showed her impeccable defensive work in the ring alongside Samantha McDonald and Stacey Crutch.

Tanya Lovehill was once again very impressive in front of goals, with Tiffany Sutton and Peta Neessen also working well in the ring.

Montana Philpot, Lucy Fay, Jasmine Hammond and Courtney Holloway all showed great speed and movement throughout the midcourt.

Final score, Mathoura 27 to Jerilderie 9.

Awards: BOC SD Landscaping - Michelle Baker; Jerilderie Sports Club - Tanya Lovehill.

A slow start proved costly for Jerilderie’s Under 15s against Mathoura, trailing all day in a seven goal loss.

On a positive note the young Demons saved their best for last and had a great final quarter.

Special mention to Alex Patu who played another excellent game in defence.

Final score, Mathoura 33 to Jerilderie 26.

Awards: Jerilderie Tyre Service - Alex Patu; KSB Accounting - Tamzin Bell; Mungo’s Repairs - Harmony Patu.

Jerilderie’s U13s were the only winners on the day, recording an emphatic 28 goal win over Mathoura.

The Demons were much improved with their team effort this week, resulting in the big victory.

Final score, Jerilderie 34 to Mathoura 6.

Awards: Mungo’s Repairs - Ava Belling; Magic Scissors - Dusty Chirqwin; Bendigo Community Bank - Emily Marshall.

U11s Awards: Jerilderie Newsagency - Shaylee Burt; Jerilderie Bakery - Shikaya Hall; Rochford Painting - Josie Hurd; Roden & Fields - Ruby Neessen.