Sport

U16s’ defence stifles Tatura

By Riverine Herald

Football

SDJFL U14s — Echuca Green 5.4 (34) lt. Mooroopna White 13.9 (87)

Echuca Green took on Mooroopna White in the Mother’s Day clash on Sunday.

The ball moved swiftly in the first with our solid defence of Josh Carr, Carson Smith and Josh Dempster working hard to keep the opposition on their toes.

Noah Turner was superb in ruck getting first use of the ball.

By the second quarter the boys found their feet and took on the game, they played well as a team, the midfield of Kyle Green, Alan O’Neill, Levi Hone and River Stephens kept the pressure on to send the ball towards goal and were rewarded with our first goal followed by two more and a clear win for the quarter.

The team came out firing after the break determined to turn the game their way, Mitch Shearer, Sol Fleming and Ed Cunningham pushed hard in our forward line to again outscore the opposition.

Zac Hegarty put in his best game of the year to help get scores on the board.

Jett Westblade was instrumental in the last trying to hold off Mooroopna’s run at goal, but unfortunately they ran away with the game.

Goals: Noah Turner, Alan O’Neill, Ky Henson, Patrick Cunningham.

Awards: Noah Turner, Patrick Cunningham, Angus Watson, Ky Henson Connor McCoy and Carson Smith.

SDJFL U16s Div 1 — Echuca 13.16 (94) d Tatura 4.4 (28)

Echuca played Tatura at Vic Park on Sunday.

Echuca started the game strongly with Noah Long, Shane Scragg and Elijah Bruns providing the forwards with many opportunities.

Goals to Callum Parsons, Halen Danziger and Seb Monahan saw Echuca gain a handy lead at quarter time.

Tatura fought back in the second quarter but the backline of Macca Gleeson, Oscar Miller and Rory Carlile defended strongly and Echuca held a seven-goal lead at half time.

In the second half Lewis Rolfe and Archer Richie moved forward, Oscar Miller went to the midfield and Parsons played across half back.

Harry Shearer was busy in the forward line and goals to Rolfe and Tighe O’Brien saw Echuca comfortable winners by 10 goals.

Awards: Rory Carlile, Jake Dempster, Sam Edgar, Seb Monahan, Harry Shearer, and Jace Tonkin.

Netball

U15s — Echuca 38 def. Shepp Swans 32

Bests: Alice Davidson, Zayah James, Eden McInnes.

Echuca had a slow start in the first half but improved in the second half of the game.

They played well defensively and won by six goals.

U17s — Echuca 47 def. Shepp Swans 43

Bests: Lara Judd, Asha Gray, Jayde Evans.

The U17s had a hard fought game.

It wasn’t their best game but they toughed it out and came away with a win 47-43.

B res — Echuca 35 lt. Shepp Swans 40

Bests: Lily Holden, Cloe O’Brien, Shelby Pridham.

The B reserve girls had a tough task, going down by five goals against the Swans.

Cloe, Margaret and Liv excelled in defence with numerous intercepts.

Overall a close game.

B grade — Echuca 29 lt. Shepp Swans 37

Bests: Lucy Higgins, Lara Judd, Farin Gregg.

B grade had a tight start in a physical game.

It was a hard fought game with lots of turnovers.

Echuca went down by eight.