ECHUCA MOAMA’S Little Athletics Centre celebrated individual achievements at the club’s presentation day earlier this month.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Ollie Tomkins and Marlon Micalizzi were recognised for outstanding seasons after they were named senior and junior club champion.
Meanwhile, Josh McNamara picked up the Riverine Herald Spirit of Club award for his efforts throughout the season.
Award winners
Club champion: Marlon Micalizzi (junior); Ollie Tomkins (senior).
Josh McNamara.Riverine Herald Spirit of Club award:
Decorated athlete award: Sophie Jardine (junior girls), Nate Smith (junior boys), Lacey Smith (senior girls).
State relay flag: Marlon Micalizzi, Lynkoln Richardon, Nate Smith and Cody Reyne. The team finished third in the 4x200m race for under 10 boys.
Seven-year LAVIC Service awards: 8 years – Toby Cadd; 7 years – Isabella Crossman, Lenny Cook, Emma Head, Thomas Hilet, Maya Kadri and Laura Kadri (2018/19 season).
On track participants: Sophie Finn, Oscar Horkings, Mia Dolan, Oscar McIntosh, Harper Welch, Alby Perkins, Lucy Boyd, Xavier Thomson, Millie Reynolds, Fletcher Smith, Luca McCallum, Liam Haynes, Taylah Clarke, Nate Holmes, Macy Campbell, Oliver Laffan, Mason Johnson, Morgan Wright, Will Bourke, Lenny Brewis, Oskar Anderson and Joel Nunan.
Age group champions
Girls
U7: 1st: Cleo Haw, 2nd: Ava Siede.
U8: 1st: Ivy Walker, 2nd: Audrey Laffan.
U9: 1st: Quinn Tomkins, 2nd: Bridey Molloy.
U10: 1st: Tahlia Godfrey, 2nd: Jazz Warde.
U11: 1st: Kate Head, 2nd: Sophie Bauerle.
U12: 1st: Stella Hagan, 2nd: Tia Ferris.
U13: 1st: Teagan Brodrick, 2nd: Mia Lowe.
U14: 1st: Isabella Crossman, 2nd: Mya Warde.
U15: 1st: Andrea Archibald.
U16: 1st: Maya Kadri.
Most PBs: Sophie Finn (u6), Emma Prewett (u7), Ivy Walker (u8), Quinn Tomkins (u9), Tahlia Godfrey (u10), Charli Ryan and Kate Head (u11), Tia Ferris (u12), Teagan Brodrick (u13), Isabella Crossman (u14), Andrea Archibald (u15), Maya Kadri (u16).
Boys
U7: 1st: Connor Richardson, 2nd: Jonty Carfoot.
U8: 1st: Luca Micalizzi, 2nd: Finn Cullen.
U9: 1st: Marlon Micalizzi, 2nd: Benji Carfoot.
U10: 1st: Cody Reyne, 2nd: Lynkoln Richardson.
U11: 1st: Ollie Tomkins, 2nd: James Mason.
U12: 1st: Elijah Swiggs, 2nd: Will Addicott.
U13: 1st: Toby Cadd.
U14: 1st: Thomas Hilet, 2nd: Lenny Cook.
Most PBs: Oscar Horkings (u6), Noah Powderly and Harrison Farrant (u7), Luca Micalizzi (u8), Marlon Micalizzi and Benji Carfoot (u9), Lynkoln Richardon (u10), Ollie Tomkins and James Mason (u11), Darcy Cullen (u12), Toby Cadd (u13) and Thomas Hilet (u14).
Centre records
Cleo Haw (U7 female): High jump scissor - 0.85m.
Audrey Laffin (U8 female): High jump scissor – 0.94m.
Bridey Molloy (U9 female): High jump scissor – 1.03m.
Marlon Micalizzi (U9 male): 700m – 2.30.85; high jump scissor – 1.22m.
Quinn Tomkins (U9 female): 700m – 3.03.
Nate Smith (U10 male): 700m – 2.32.66.
Mia Wickham (U10 female): 700m – 2.14.
Mia Wickham, Chelsea Swiggs, Gabrielle Roussis (U10 female): High jump scissor – 1.10m.
Cody Walker (U12 male): 1500m – 5.25.42.
Mya Warde (U14 female): Javelin – 20.16m.
Maya Kadri (U16 female): 800m – 3.21.27; high jump – 1.34m; long jump – 3.83m; 70m – 10.70; javelin – 27.22m; 100m – 15.36; triple jump – 8.49m; shot put – 6.15m; 200m – 33.53.
Multi round awards
Girls
U6: Millie Reynolds (92 points); U7: Lucy Donnan (204); U8: Ivy Walker (287); U9: Mackenzie Godfrey (327); U10: Sophie Jardine (621); U11: Elise Napier (548); U12: Stella Hagan (518); U15: Andrea Archibald (785); U16: Maya Kadri (563).
Boys
U6: Alby Perkins (206 points); U7: Jonty Carfoot (278); U8: Luca Micalizzi (504); U9: Marlon Micalizzi (993); U10: Nate Smith (1002); U11: James Mason (957); U12: Cody Walker (1128); U13: Toby Cadd (822).