Sport

Bowls News

by
April 20, 2017

City of Echuca

THIRTY pairs enjoyed the superb weather on Easter Saturday for the Ian Evans memorial pairs tournament.

At the conclusion of three games, the final results were: Bob Bartlett and Stuart Sutton, first; Garth Wiffen and Kel Wiffen, second; Bill Toll and Paul Kearney, third.

Best first game went to George Thornley and Tony Hawley, second game went to Ray Milne and Col Berryman and third game went to Don Hicks and Daryl Phyland.

Members of the men’s section are reminded of the special general meeting to be held at the club on Monday, April 24.

This meeting will commence at 7.30pm and it is important for members to attend and support their club.

The purpose of the meeting will be to finalise positions for the coming season.

Bowls results

Mixed triples, Monday, April 10: Garry Hunter and Lyn Snell, 1. Col Walker, Kerryn Evans and Jack Shearer, 2.

Women’s social bowls, Tuesday, April 11: Sandra Glasser, Marie Malone and Ronda Hyland, 1.

Lockington

AT THE weekly social bowls on Tuesday the women played triples.

After the two games of 10 ends the winning trio was Betty Mustey, Annie Haines and Pauline Humbert (s) in a glorious display of excellence by all members.

In the club competitions there has been plenty of activity in getting games completed before the presentation night.

The Presidents Trophy 21-up championship has arrived at the final stage with Graeme Turner set to play Neil Haines in what should be an even contest.

Turner proved too consistent for club champion Russell Shawcross in the semi-finasl to draw away for a comfortable 21-16 victory, while Haines defeated the ever-consistent Ray Hanson in the other semi-final 21-19 where the lead changed on several occasions.

The 100-up championship has been decided; Ray Hanson took up the challenge from premiership skipper Ken Main in a game that produced several facets of bowls that had to be seen to be believed.

Hanson claimed the title with a 100-92 victory, congratulations to both bowlers.

On the way to the final Hanson defeated Kalvin Stout who had eliminated Neil Haines 100-85 in the quarter final. Main had beaten Graeme Turner earlier.

On the tournament circuit Russell Shawcross and Don Isgro competed in the City of Echuca Ian Evans memorial pairs on Easter Saturday.

Winning two games and losing a close one, the pair was happy on the day.

Birthday greetings were extended to members Don Smith, 85, and the youthful David Lupton, 80, reaching the OBE level.

Women’s president Pauline Humbert also claimed another milestone.

The club will hold the annual presentation evening on Friday, April 28, starting at 6.30pm for a 7pm meal sitting.

Names are required to be listed at the clubhouse for catering purposes.

The Bowls Victoria State Championships commence at Bendigo East Bowling Club on Thursday, April 20, with a 9am Opening Ceremony.

Bowlers will be in action on all days through to Wednesday, April 26, excluding Sunday, April 23.

Best of luck to all CVBD representatives.

Rich River

Friday’s mixed indoor bowls results

Winners were Bob Pascoe (skip), Helen Sullivan and Win Kneebone.

Runners-up were Ray Sullivan (skip), Miriam Pascoe and Joan Parker.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text