Golf report

March 02, 2018

Goulburn Murray District Pennant

The final round of the GMGA Summer Pennant competition was played in cool conditions last Sunday.

Division one was hosted at Hill Top Tatura.

Rochester and Rich River in the battle of the north western clubs was not seen as an important contest as Rochester started slowly this season but in the last two weeks have proven they are very competitive and finished with a 3/2 win over the ladder leader.

The highlight was two very big wins when Lawford and White defeated McLaughlin and Whytcross 6/4 and Hicks and Cartlidge defeated Scott and Tewhata 5/3.

Pearson and Suffolk were the only winners for Rich River with the other two matches drawn.

This win gave Rochester a real boost to end their season whilst Rich River might be very worried about the drop in form when having to play the Tatura team next week.

Rich River maintained top position and Hill Top took second spot just ahead of Shepparton but with a better games win ratio.

The two top teams play off at Rich River at 8am next Sunday.

Division two was hosted by Valley View.

Rich River Two gained a walk over from Ky Parkland which gave them a real boost toward second spot.Rich River


Wednesday February 28

A large field of 107 women played a round of Stableford on the west course on Wednesday.

Division 1: 1st: Rosalie Drill (37), 2nd: Carol Eddy (35), 3rd: Chris Fleming (34).

Division 2: 1st: Pam Taylor (38), 2nd: Chris Kelly (38) on a countback, 3rd: Lesley Gray (35).

Division 3: 1st: Colleen Lynch (34), 2nd: Marilyn Robins (33), 3rd: Doss Dinsdale (32).

NTPs: 4th: A — Di Paterson, B — Marie Collins, C — Sally Gough.

Second shot: 8th: Kay Sargentson.

Super-pin: 13th: Pam Taylor.

The second round of the premier league has been contested.

Top 4 (after 2 rounds): 1st: 8 Tarts, 2nd: Fairway Fillies, 3rd: Lee’s Legends, 4th: Bottom of the Barrel.

Saturday February 24

20 pairs turned out for a 4BBB stableford round on Saturday.

It was a close result requiring a three way countback to determine the placegetters.

Results: 1st: Pam Heywood and Doss Dinsdale (41), 2nd: Joy Kelly and Heather Berryman (41), 3rd: Di Symons and Dale Haw (41).

NTPs: A - Josie Kirkman, B - Colleen Lynch.

Super-pin: Carol Eddy

The ball rundown went to 40 points.

Monday February 26

45 women played on the east front nine.

Division 1: 1st: Sue Mulcahy (30), Christine Ross (35), Susan Hull (37).

Division 2: 1st: Carolyn Smith (35), 2nd: Donna Weller (35), 3rd: Joy Debney (35) with results decided on a three way count back.

NTPs: Joyce Moresi

Second Shot: Carolyn Smith

The ball rundown went to 38.


Tuesday February 20

Countbacks were required in all grades with Trevor Thornhill and Mick Griffin having fine scores of 43 points to fight out the B grade event.

Peter Anderson pipped the in-form Steve Presser for the A grade prize and Gary Butler won out over Warwick Stiles in C grade.

There were 157 golfers on the west course with 37 strokes winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Peter Anderson (40), 2nd: Steve Presser (40), 3rd: Joe Shiels (39).

B grade: 1st: Trevor Thornhill (43), 2nd: Mick Griffin (43), 3rd: David Davison (40).

C grade: 1st: Gary Butler (40), 2nd: Warwick Stiles (40), 3rd: George Benham (39).

NTPs: 4th – Jonty Jeoffreys, Bruce Aitken and Alan Peach. 8th – Joe Shiels, Trevor Thornhill and Alan Savage. 13th – John Clancy, Trevor Thornhill and Barry Kelly.

Super-pin: Alan Peach ($115).

Thursday February 22

Peter McLaughlin defeated Alan Eacott for the major A grade prize with John Devitt having the score of the day to win B grade.

John Stone won a countback in C grade over Peter Lyon.

There were 175 golfers on the west course with 36 points winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Peter McLaughlin (42), 2nd: Alan Eacott (41), 3rd: Nick Batchelor (38).

B grade: 1st: John Devitt (43), 2nd: Craig Opie (41), 3rd: Barry Armstrong (39).

C grade: 1st: John Stone (40), 2nd: Peter Lyon (40), 3rd: Garry Jeffery (38).

NTPs: 4th – Stan Davis, Brian Sharp & Keith Jenkinson. 8th – Col Masenhelder, David Edwards & Tony Ciavarella. 13th – James Dalton, David Whytcross & Gavon Armstrong.

Super-pin: Allan McKinlay ($149).

Saturday February 24

One hundred pairs played the west course with the father/son trophy up for grabs.

Clarke Taylor with his grandson Hayden Favaloro won it for the second time with a score of 45 points.

Greasi Wallace and Brendan Kneebone won the fourball event with a fine 50 points.

Big hitting Peter Quanchi eagled both the 6th and 16th holes.

43 points won a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Greasi Wallace and Brendan Kneebone (50), 2nd: Stuart Milgate and Dale Chiswell (48), 3rd: Peter Quanchi & Rowan Hill (47).

NTPs: 4th – Steve Morgan, Rick Young and Michael Delaney. 8th – Sean Slattery, Robin Quinn and Theo Hojnik. 13th – Dean Jacobs, Len Drill and Darren Dean. Eagles 6th and 16th – Peter Quanchi

Super-pin: Steve Morgan ($175).Goulburn Valley Veterans Golf Association

It was a very tight contest between Central District Bendigo based and Goulburn Valley Veteran Golfers Associations at Mooroopna on Monday 26 February 2018.

A full field of 124 players enjoyed the excellent weather and well presented course at Mooroopna.

Central and GV Vets compete for the Tom Downie Shield on an annual basis in memory of a great friend and character who encouraged both competition and collegiality.

Tom was a Central Vets Member when living in Bendigo with wife Val and children.

After moving to Shepparton he quickly became a popular GV Vets member and will always be affectionately remembered for his outgoing personality and sense of fun.

Tom passed away in 2012.

As was stated at the presentation “Tom always left the room leaving behind mischief and laughter and you always looked forward to the next time you would meet.”

The championship is decided on the aggregate of the best 40 stableford scores from both teams and Central compiled 1389 points, just short of the GV total of 1399.

Best scores from Central District were Mark Davies 41, and a countback amongst the next five players on 39 points saw Don Bennet and Brian Lennegan emerge in 2nd and 3rd place respectively.

Down the line balls were awarded to scores of 37 or better.

Heroes for the GV team were Don Ducksbury (Kialla) 40 pts, John Boruch (Seymour) and Dennis Koik (Mooroopna) both on 39pts on a countback from Roy Parrot (Kialla).

Ball run down included Gary Bow, Ken Harris, Bill Murphy, Peter Eade, Vin Edwards, Leo Hartup, Neil Hutchins, John King, Geoff Partington, Linsay Simms and Bruce Whebell.

Nearest the pin on the 10th hole, set at about 130 metres, was Jon King (Rich River) and on the 7th hole, about 155 metres was Joel Watson (Rich River).

Next year Central District will be the host, possibly at Broadford.

Our next regular event will be at Kialla on Monday, 5 March, 9.30am assembly, 10am tee.

At the Kialla meeting there will be entry forms available for the VVGA Country Championship to be held at Shepparton on May 7-8.

Although the 36 hole championship event is restricted to a maximum h/c 16 (GA 14.6), there are also 4BBB and stableford events for longer handicaps on the Monday and Tuesday respectively.

We will also take entries for the Intra-zone Challenge at Broadford on 14 May 2018.

This event is restricted to 36 players from each district of Dalhousie, Goulburn Valley and North East.

More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text