Rich River
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Thursday, January 14
On Thursday, 226 men turned out for a stroke round on the west course.
Des Carey was A grade winner with 66 nett, followed by John Clancy in second place with 69 on a countback from Wayne Sperling.
B grade went to Michael Clemens (69) on a countback from Wally Portwine and Ken Ashworth was third with 71.
Taking out C grade was Patrick Kennedy (66) from Ian Maddison (67) and Bernard Hourigan (69).
The rundown went to 74.
Nearest the pins on the fourth were Mark Emery (A grade), (B) Craig Peterson and (C) Tom Chadwick, and on the eighth (A) Barry Miles, (B) Ted Fordham and (C) Kevin Clarke.
Greg Norwood eagled the 17th and Neil Edwards and Ken Lambert both eagled the 15th.
Star of the day, however, was Chris Jennings who scored his second hole-in-one in three months with an ace on the 16th.
His day was given an extra boost by taking out the super pin as well.
Saturday, January 16
On Saturday, a field of 212 men took to the East course for a stableford round in very windy conditions.
Rory Priddle won A grade with 45 points and Matthew Young had 40 to come in second and Robert Vick was third with 37 on a countback.
B grade winner was Graham Hodgson with 40 points on a countback from Hank Moerenhout and third was Trevor Mellington with 39.
Grease Wallace scored 40 points to take the C grade win from Jack Sparks on 38 and Bob Young 37.
The rundown went to 35.
Nearest the pins were Darren Kulbars, John Foyster and Peter Hazelman on the third, Paul Richards, Stephen Holt and Bernie McGrath on the eighth and Mark Emery, Jack Sparks and Bernie McGrath on the 13th.
Wade Pitson took out the super pin on the 16th.
Aaron Loader and Jiddy Dixon eagled the 11th and Ben Patten the 17th.
Thirty women also played stableford on Saturday and winners were Sue Jenkinson with 41 points and Jo Cash on 37 on a countback to Pam Heywood.
The rundown went to 35 and nearest the pins on the 16th were Gloria Bennett and Felicity Douglas. Josie Kirkman was the super pin winner.
Monday, January 18
In Monday’s nine hole stroke (maximum score) round 32 women played for the monthly Stellar award which was won by Carol Schulz with 32 nett.
Carol also won division two from Sharyn Scott and Lynne McGrath, both with 36 nett.
Helen Taylor took first place in division one with 35 from Colleen Armstrong and Robyn Dyson on 36.
The rundown went to 37.
There were 49 players in the 18-hole Medley event on Monday who also played stroke (maximum score).
A grade winner was Kris Briggs with 68 nett, from Chris Jennings with 70 and Christine Doherty 71.
B grade went to Margaret Griffiths 65 nett from Rhylee Chapman 68 and Lorraine Bowman 69.
Nearest the pins on the eighth were Colleen Armstrong and Nathan Marrone, while Marilyn Morrell and Mitchell O’Dwyer were closest on the 16th.
Tuesday, January 19
On Tuesday, 206 men played stroke (maximum score) on the West course with Jim Wagstaff winner in A grade on 66 nett from Ross Young 70, on a countback from Troy Kenny.
In B grade, Wally Portwine won with 69, followed by Keith Jenkinson and Bob Scott, both on 70.
Also with 70 nett to take out C grade was Glen Turner, on a countback from Walter Tink and Michael Cronin was third with 71. The rundown went to 75.
Nearest the pins were Trevor Hay, Bruce Aitken and John Forrest on the fourth and Colin Masenhelder, David O’Dea and Ray Hunt on the eighth.
The super pin on the 16th went to Greg Cadd.
To round out the week, 93 women played stroke on the West.
Heather Gunstone won A grade with 71 nett, followed by Marg Young and Bernie Smith, both with 72, B grade was won by Diane Watson, 70, with Dawn McCormack on 72 and Deb Bawden 73.
Winning C grade and the Monthly Medal with a great 67 nett was Deborah Quittner, from Marilyn Morrell second on 70 and Vicky Kelly third on 71. The rundown went to 74.
Nearest the pins were Josie Kirman, Fiona Simpson and Suzan Hutton on the fourth. Second shot on the eighth was scored by Jan Annakis and Dale Haw scored the super pin prize on the 16th.
Rich River Veterans
On Friday, January 4 99 Rich River Golf Club Veteran golfers played a stableford event on the west course.
Marg Young won the ladies A grade event with 36 points on a countback from Josie Kirkman ahead of Colleen Armstrong and Gloria Bennett on 35.
Traudy Barnes won B grade with 36 points.
Lyn Newton was runner-up with 32 points.
Nearest the pins were won by Josie Kirkman on the 4th and Colleen Armstrong on the 16th.
Brian O’Neill had steady round to win the men’s A grade with 35 points.
Runner-up was Mark Emery with 34 on a count back from John Moyle.
Merv Smith won B grade with 34 points ahead of George Benham on 31 points.
Nearest the pins were won by Brian O’Neill on the 4th and Peter Sargenson on the 16th.
The next event will be a shotgun start 8 for 8.30 on Friday, January 29.
Sports journalist