Sport

Golf Report | June 26

By Riverine Herald

Rich River

Men

Tuesday June 16

New director Jock found form as he held off two other strong European names in Carlo and Ivan to claim A grade.

Jim Wagstaff made winning B grade look as easy as his multiple hole-in-ones, whilst Tim Noar held off a rampaging John Raccanello to claim C grade.

In all, 169 golfers played the east course with 32 points winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Jock Watson (39), 2nd: Carlo Sgro (38), 3rd: Ivan Kirkby (37).

B grade: 1st: Jim Wagstaff (41 c/b), 2nd: Tony Morgan (41), 3rd: Brian Suffolk.

C grade: 1st: Tim Noar (39), 2nd: John Raccanello (38), 3rd: Garry Jeffery (37).

Eagle: 10th — David O’Dea.

Thursday June 18

After months of isolation two-person puttose entered everyone’s vernacular again.

Hodgson and Moyle held off the formidable duo of Long and Watson.

Savage-King came 13th out of 32 pairs, their golf wasn’t great but what a valiant name.

In all, 182 golfers played the east course with 66 points on countback winning a voucher.

Overall results

1st: Graham Hodgson and John Moyle (61 c/b).

2nd: David Long and Jock Watson (61).

3rd: John Devitt and Brendon Murphy (62 c/b).

Saturday June 20

Expectant rain was replaced with sublime conditions which allowed a dominant Domotor to run rampant and have the score of the day, let alone smash the rest of the C grade field.

Vin Pavone wound back the clock to have an unyielding A grade win, whilst in B grade Adrian Sanderson held off a steadfast Mahir and a rising Griffin.

In all, 182 played the east course with 32 on a countback winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Vince Pavone (38), 2nd: Rory Priddle (37 c/b), 3rd: Stuart Mancer (37 c/b).

B grade: 1st: Adrian Sanderson (39 c/b), 2nd: Craig Griffin (39 c/b), 3rd: Mahir Ozdilek (39 c/b).

C grade: 1st: Peter Domotor (42), 2nd: Marcus Keogh (35), 3rd: Angus Baldwin (34 c/b). Eagle: 10th - David O’Dea.

Women

Saturday, June 13

In all, 29 ladies entered the west course stroke competition as the run down went to 76.

Winner of the monthly star award was Marcia Spiers on 71 points.

Overall winners

1st: Marcia Spiers (71 c/b).

2nd: Sue Jenkinson (71).

3rd: Rita Freestone (73 c/b).

Wednesday, June 17

The yearly directors trophy 27-hole stoke event was held in good conditions.

Marcia Spiers is continuing her very impressive winning streak taking out the event on nett 108.

The run down went to 117.

Marcia also took out the monthly medal for June.

A grade: 1st — Marcia Spiers (108), 2nd: Debbie Morden (112), 3rd: Dale Haw (114).

B grade: 1st: Marg Davison (111), 2nd: Sally Gough (113 c/b), 3rd: Leila Ritchie (113).

Saturday, June 20

A ladies stableford event was held with 28 entrants as the rundown went to 30 points.

Georgie Azzopardi pulled out a very impressive 43 points.

Overall winners

1st: Georgina Azzopardi (43).

2nd: Maree Ciavarella (37).

3rd: Marcia Spiers (36).

Wednesday, June 24

A sunny winter’s day saw the ladies par event was held with 107 entrants.

The run down went to –4.

A grade: 1st: Dianne Paterson (+1), 2nd: Colleen Armstrong (0), 3rd: Maree Ciavarella (-1 c/b).

B grade: 1st: Margaret Peat (0 c/b), 2nd: Marg Davison (0), 3rd: Rosanne Sharp (-1).

C grade: 1st: Gabi Christians (-2 c/b), 2nd: Jill Flanagan (-2), 3rd: Lorraine Harrison (-4 c/b).

There is currently still no super or nearest the pins.

Veterans

The RRGC Veteran Golfers held a stableford event on the west course on Friday, July 19.

Fifty-four ladies and 62 men enjoyed a delicious light lunch delivered on course by Len.

Dianne Stewart won the A grade ladies event with 36 points, one point ahead of Maree Ciavarella on 35.

B grade was won but Ingrid Cockroft with 35 points on a countback from Diane Phillips.

Men’s A grade winner was Keith McCormack with 34 points.

Barry Tink was runner-up with 32 points on a countback.

Ken Gunstone took out B grade with 35 points ahead of Bill Ramsay with 33.

Two additional events have been added to the 2020 calendar — July 31 and October 2.

Back 9

Men’s Pairs: 1st: Keiren McAsey/Jim Hind (Nett 33.5), 2nd: Dennis Jackman/Tony Maynard (41).

Women’s Pairs: 1st: Lorna Alchin/Jenny Todd (40.75), 2nd: Duclie Van Der Fleet/Helen Makin (41.75).

Men’s NTP: 6th – Eric Qualman.

Women’s NTP: 4th – Dulcie Van Der Fleet.

Straightest Drive: Men – Jim Miller; Women – Helen Makin.

Bamawm

We had a good field turn up on Sunday for an ambrose competition.

Winners were Sam Newth and Andrew Palmer with 60 1/4 to runners-up Leon Laffy, Graham Turner and Bryan Kinnane on 61 5/6.

Longest drive: 9/18 — Kath Connors (ladies), Adam Shawcross (men’s); 3/12 — Ziva Shawcross (ladies), Adam Shawcross (men’s).

NTPs: 4/13, second shot — Shane Dyson; 5/14, second shot — Kath Connors; 7/16 — Sam Newth.

NTP 8/17 metre beater did not go off.

Next week will be a stableford competition.

Hit off from 10:30am, visitors welcome.

Lockington

The Club Championships grand final day was played on Saturday.

Grant Humbert had an 8-shot lead at the start of the day, which had been whittled back to five by Brett Stone after nine holes.

Grant finished strongly with a 2-under 33 on the inward 9 to finish with 72, for a 3-round score of 73-72-72=217 and his 22nd Club Champion title, a mighty effort.

Runner-up was Brett Stone (76-77-79=232), with Mat Dennis (80-81-78=239) in third place.

Kevin Humbert played solid golf to win the A grade nett title with 69-67-71=207 by eight shots from Brett Stone (70-72-73=215), with Stuart Newton (73-70-74=217) in third.

B Grade proved to be the thriller. Steve Holt was 6 shots off the lead at the start of the day but returned a fine round of 82 (39 on the inward 9) to finish with 85-92-82= 259 and tie with the consistent Andy Freemantle 86-87-86=259. They will play an 18 hole play-off next Saturday to decide the winner. Ian Haines (83-88-91=262) was 3 shots behind in third.

The B grade nett title was a very close finish with seven players separated by only seven shots.

Captain Mark Lyons defended his lead to finish with 68-71-71=210 and win from Ron Dixon 74-67-70=211 with Andy Freemantle 70-71-71=212 third.

With a terrific round of 89 (42 on the inside 9), Bowden Stone charged home to win the C grade title with his three rounds of 89-101-90=279, by four shots from Tom Scurrah (94-93-96=283).

Matt Higgins (94-98-101=293) finished third.

Tom Scurrah did however win the C grade nett title with his scores of 71-70-73=214 by a comfortable eight shots from Matt Higgins 70-75-77=222 and Jacob Haines 80-69-73=222.

The veterans title was won by Kevin Humbert (207), which was also the best for the entire club.

Runner-up was Mark Lyons (210), followed by Ron Dixon (211).

Comp winners on the day: A grade — Steve Holt 82-14-68; B grade, monthly medal and Giddings Co Player of the Day — Bowden Stone 89-22-67; C grade — Andrew Glatte 92-23-69.

Best scratch scores: A grade — Grant Humbert 72; B grade — Andy Freemantle 86; C grade — Andrew Glatte 92.

Next best scores: A grade 71 — James Hodgens, Kevin Humbert; B grade 70 — Darren Carnie, Ron Dixon; C grade — Andrew Palmer 70, Tom Scurrah 73 c/b Jacob Haines

Gartside Cup qualifiers: Steve Holt, Andrew Glatte, Darren Carnie c/b; standby – Ron Dixon.

NTPs: 7th — Jason Wakefield; 2nd shot 12th — Steve Holt (A), Bowden Stone (B), Don Muhleisen (C); 2nd shot 18th for the 8-pack smack – Stuart Newton.

Spike’s longest drive on the 1st, sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing: James Hodgens (A), Joe Sebire (B), Jacob Haines (C).

Neither the Echuca CIH eagles nest on the 3rd, nor Captain Bricka’s yardstick on the 16th was won.

The ladies played the second round of their club championships last Wednesday.

Annette Brereton’s good form continued with her score of 86-15-71 to win A grade and best on course.

Pauline Humbert made a welcome return to form with her round of 99-27-72 to finish runner-up in A grade, which could have been better if not for a nasty 10 on the card.

Jan Clymo won B grade by three shots from Lois Chugg.

Count the putts: A grade — Pauline Humbert 27; B grade — Lois Chugg 30.

Annette Brereton has a comfortable lead in the race for the club champion title, while Marg Eade leads B grade by seven shots.

The contest for the putting champion is always keenly contested with Annette Brereton (54) just in front of Jenny Holt (55), Carolyn Mitchell (56) and Kathy Connors (58).